ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registro Civil

English translation: Office of Vital Records [American English]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Civil
English translation:Office of Vital Records [American English]
Entered by: lorenab23

20:04 Mar 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Civil
What will be the best way to translate this phrase from Spanish into American English?

It's a legal translation. It's the translation of a birth certificate from Venezuela.

Will be okay to translate as: Civil Registry Office?
yugoslavia
United States
Office of Vital Records[American English]
Explanation:
United States
In the United States, the term 'civil registry' is not used. Vital records such as birth certificates, death certificates, and frequently marriage certificates are maintained by the Office of Vital Statistics or Office of Vital Records in each individual state.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_registry

The Office of Vital Records (OVR) is charged with the responsibility of maintaining a uniform system for registration and a permanent central registry with a comprehensive and continuous index for all birth, death, fetal death, marriage and dissolution certificates registered for vital events which occur in California
http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/ovr/Pages/default.aspx
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Civil) Registry Office
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1Office of the Registrar
eski
4 +1Office of Vital Records[American English]lorenab23


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Civil) Registry Office


Explanation:
Nothing to do with gastronomy though! :)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's what I use. Plain and simple.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  kikiya: Yo también uso esta opción
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kikiya

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of Vital Records[American English]


Explanation:
United States
In the United States, the term 'civil registry' is not used. Vital records such as birth certificates, death certificates, and frequently marriage certificates are maintained by the Office of Vital Statistics or Office of Vital Records in each individual state.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_registry

The Office of Vital Records (OVR) is charged with the responsibility of maintaining a uniform system for registration and a permanent central registry with a comprehensive and continuous index for all birth, death, fetal death, marriage and dissolution certificates registered for vital events which occur in California
http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/ovr/Pages/default.aspx

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William A McNab
24 mins
  -> Thank you William :-)

agree  Claudia Perla: totally agree
22 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Claudia

disagree  Bianca M. Hagen: I don't think it's correct to apply the name of an agency from one country to another one simply because that is how it is called in the one country. Both agencies are in different countries, and their original names should be respected.
934 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Registrar


Explanation:
Office of the Registrar General > oficina(s) del registro civil5 entradas - 4 autores - Última entrada: 3 Mar
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of Office of the Registrar General: oficina(s) del registro civil [birth Certificate - Certificates, ...
www.proz.com/.../english.../3728044-office_of_the_registrar... - En caché
Obtener más resultados de debate
Oficialía 01 del Registro Civil6 entradas - 5 autores - Última entrada: 11 Nov 2009
Oficialía Primera del Registro Civil. English translation: First Office of the Civil ... Office No. 1 of the Registry of Civil Status . ...
www.proz.com › ... › Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs - En caché

Mostrar más resultados de www.proz.com
Obtener más resultados de debate
Translation register office - English-Spanish Collins dictionary ...register office translation English - Spanish : register a n 1 (=list) (in hotel) ... the register of births, marriages and deaths el registro civil ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/register%20office - Estados Unidos
Translation registro civil - Spanish-English Collins dictionary ...registro civil translation Spanish - English : registro sm 1 (=acción) registration, recording2 (=libro) register, (Inform) record firmar el registro to ...
dictionary.reverso.net/...english/registro%20civil - Estados Unidos - Similares

Mostrar más resultados de dictionary.reverso.net
Registro Civil - WordReference Forums20 entradas - 15 autores - Última entrada: 14 Jul 2005
I need the translation in English. The literal translation would be "Civil Registration", .... Registro Civil can also be translated: Registry Office, Office of the Registrar, or most often, I think; Vital Records office. ...


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein
16 hrs
  -> Hi Adriana: Thanks & muchos saludos! eski




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes