ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Tesis: Elaboración y Redacción del Informe

English translation: Thesis: Drawing up and Writing the Report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tesis: Elaboración y Redacción del Informe
English translation:Thesis: Drawing up and Writing the Report
Entered by: margaret caulfield

06:13 Apr 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Tesis: Elaboración y Redacción del Informe
Spanish term or phrase: Tesis: Elaboración y Redacción del Informe
Buenos días,

Se trata de un curso del último año de la universidad: “Tesis: Elaboración y Redacción del Informe”. Cuál sería la manera más formal de traducirla al inglés, muchas gracias:

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Thesis: Drawing up and Writing the Report
Explanation:
Just another option.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thesis: How to write and edit a dissertation / thesis or Thesis: Writing and Editing...
Jenni Lukac
4 +1Thesis: Drawing up and Writing the Reportmargaret caulfield
4Writing a thesisphilgoddard
4Thesis: Preparation and Writing of the Report
Laligrifell
4Thesis: Report / Thesis Reporting
Cecilia Rey
4Thesis: Report Preparation and DraftingMaru Villanueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thesis: Report Preparation and Drafting


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia


Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thesis: Report / Thesis Reporting


Explanation:
La palabra "reporting" ya implica la eleboración y redacción del informe.

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thesis: Preparation and Writing of the Report


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Another possibility would be "Report Preparation and Writing".

Laligrifell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thesis: How to write and edit a dissertation / thesis or Thesis: Writing and Editing...


Explanation:
Without plagiarizing the gentleman's book, a good example can be found in: SABINO, C. A. Cómo hacer una tesis: guía para la elaboración y redacción de ... TEITELBAUM, H. How to Write a Thesis: A Guide to the Research Paper. New York: ... WILKINSON, A. M. The scientist's handbook for writing papers and dissertations. ...
ec3.ugr.es/emilio/.../Delgado_Lopez-Cozar,_Emilio;_...La...; The difference between a dissertation and a thesis can be found in: http://www.educationalwriting.net/resource_center/Dissertati...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Writing a thesis


Explanation:
I think "thesis report" is a tautology (a thesis IS a report), and "elaboración" and "redacción" can both be translated as "writing".

philgoddard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thesis: Drawing up and Writing the Report


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, imatahan.