ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

atención al público

English translation: Public services

16:40 May 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / criminal record
Spanish term or phrase: atención al público
en un documento de penales argentino pone lo siguiente:

"firmado por doña x, jefa Sub-area Atención al Público".

No creo que sea Customer Service pues en este caso no se trata de la atención a clientes sino al público general desde un servicio público (funcionariado).

Gracias
Estela Rámila
Spain
English translation:Public services
Explanation:
I think that you could use "public services" here.
Selected response from:

Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Public services
Ruth Ramsey
5Services to Public
Henry Hinds
4Department of Public Service
Richard Koenig
3 -1Sales FloorDolores Vázquez
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Public services


Explanation:
I think that you could use "public services" here.


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:mHYqOTH...
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Gonzalez: A falta de más contexto...
1 min
  -> Gracias Carola.

agree  philgoddard
19 mins
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  James A. Walsh
21 mins
  -> Thanks James.

agree  eski: Right on, Ruth! Saludos, eski
56 mins
  -> Thanks Eski.

agree  jude69
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude.

agree  Jenni Lukac
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenni.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sales Floor


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.


    Reference: http://retail.about.com/od/glossary/g/sales_floor.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: Sales Floor"? Por favor... ¿no ves que el contexto es el Sistema Penal?
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Public Service


Explanation:
Many US states have a Department of Public Service, such as Vermont and New York State. For example http://publicservice.vermont.gov/. I would recommend public service.

Richard Koenig
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Services to Public


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Oficina de atención al ciudadano > Citizen's Advice and ...
- [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 10 Oct 2009
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Oficina de atención al público: Citizen's Advice and Information Bureau [certificados ...
www.proz.com/.../3492578-oficina_de_atención_al_público.htm... - Cached

seems to be more than one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-05-25 16:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope you can access the site in the Discussion box

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104