ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Alcaldia Auxiliar/Alcalde Auxiliar

English translation: Office of the Community Mayor/Community Mayor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alcaldia Auxiliar/Alcalde Auxiliar
English translation:Office of the Community Mayor/Community Mayor
Entered by: Carrie Comer

19:58 Sep 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Alcaldia Auxiliar/Alcalde Auxiliar
Phrase on a statement made in Quetzaltenango, Guatemala. The alcalde auxiliar could be translated as "deputy mayor," but then what do you do with "alcaldia auxiliar"? Thanks so much for all suggestions!
Kathleen Shelly
Community Mayor's Office/Community Mayor
Explanation:
This is a term specific to Guatemala. It is NOT the second-in-command to the municipal mayor, but rather a separately-elected community leader. So, under one municipal mayor, there will be many community mayors, depending on the size of the municipality.

Please see this definition of functions from Guatemala's municipal code:

ARTICULO 56. Alcaldías comunitarias o alcaldías auxiliares.
El Concejo Municipal, de acuerdo a los usos, normas, y tradiciones de las comunidades, reconocerá a las alcaldías comunitarias o alcaldías auxiliares, como entidades representativas de las comunidades, en especial para la toma de decisiones y como vínculo de relación con el gobierno municipal. El nombramiento de alcaldes comunitarios o alcaldes auxiliares lo emitirá el alcalde municipal, con base a la designación o elección que hagan las comunidades de acuerdo a los principios, valores, procedimientos y tradiciones de las mismas.
Selected response from:

Carrie Comer
Guatemala
Grading comment
This is obviously the correct answer as shown by Carrie. Thanks so much! I explained the usage to the client and she agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Office of the Deputy Mayor/ Deputy Mayor
Jessica Noyes
4 +1Community Mayor's Office/Community Mayor
Carrie Comer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Office of the Deputy Mayor/ Deputy Mayor


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Mil gracias, Henry.

agree  Richard McDorman
1 min
  -> Thanks very much, Richard.

agree  philgoddard
1 min
  -> I appreciate it, Phil.

agree  Jenni Lukac
2 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Jenni!

neutral  Carrie Comer: I'd like to change the last comment I made. You are completely correct, Jessica, if the assumption is to be made that "alcalde auxiliar" is "deputy mayor" then "alcaldia auxiliar" is the office of the deputy mayor.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carrie.

agree  franglish
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Mayor's Office/Community Mayor


Explanation:
This is a term specific to Guatemala. It is NOT the second-in-command to the municipal mayor, but rather a separately-elected community leader. So, under one municipal mayor, there will be many community mayors, depending on the size of the municipality.

Please see this definition of functions from Guatemala's municipal code:

ARTICULO 56. Alcaldías comunitarias o alcaldías auxiliares.
El Concejo Municipal, de acuerdo a los usos, normas, y tradiciones de las comunidades, reconocerá a las alcaldías comunitarias o alcaldías auxiliares, como entidades representativas de las comunidades, en especial para la toma de decisiones y como vínculo de relación con el gobierno municipal. El nombramiento de alcaldes comunitarios o alcaldes auxiliares lo emitirá el alcalde municipal, con base a la designación o elección que hagan las comunidades de acuerdo a los principios, valores, procedimientos y tradiciones de las mismas.

Carrie Comer
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is obviously the correct answer as shown by Carrie. Thanks so much! I explained the usage to the client and she agreed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: A more accurate solution. In Spain, at least, 'deputy mayor' is 'teniente de alcalde'
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon. The two offices are very distinct.