ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

falsedad ideologica tipificada y sancionada

English translation: inserting false statements in a public document, as defined and sanctioned by...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falsedad ideologica tipificada y sancionada por.....
English translation:inserting false statements in a public document, as defined and sanctioned by...
Entered by: AllegroTrans

15:40 Feb 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Testimony
Spanish term or phrase: falsedad ideologica tipificada y sancionada
Continua expresandose el compareciente en caso que resultare ser falso el testimonio brindado se sometera a los tribunales correspondientes, para los efectos que correspondan por el delito de XXX falsedad ideologica tipificada y sancionada XXX por el articulo 284 del codigo penal.
bbt-ruth
United States
inserting false statements in a public document, as defined and sanctioned by...
Explanation:
#
The Trial of Aberto Fujimori
Included in those seven cases are two cases that pertain to human rights: the ... and inserting false statements in a public document (falsedad ideológica) ...
www.juicioysancionafujimori.org/ingles/delitos2.html - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inserting false statements in a public document, as defined and sanctioned by...
AllegroTrans
5 -1documentary falsification defined and penalised ....Bill Harrison
3ideological falsehood typified and penalis/z/dliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Falsedad ideológica
jairo payan
Definición del término
Smartranslators

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserting false statements in a public document, as defined and sanctioned by...


Explanation:
#
The Trial of Aberto Fujimori
Included in those seven cases are two cases that pertain to human rights: the ... and inserting false statements in a public document (falsedad ideológica) ...
www.juicioysancionafujimori.org/ingles/delitos2.html - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: making false statements/inserting false statements, I would agree with, but only based on the findings!! as for "in a public document" I am not qualified to say:)
16 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
documentary falsification defined and penalised ....


Explanation:
Ya.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-02-07 16:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B) La falsedad ideológica. Esta forma prescinde de la mutación material que caracteriza a la modalidad explicada. Es aquella que existe en un acto incluso exteriormente verdadero, cuando contiene declaraciones mendaces. Se llama ideológica porque el documento no es falso en sus condiciones de existencia, sino que son falsas las ideas que en él se quieren afirmar como verdaderas. Ella puede consistir en hacer aparecer en el documento como ocurrido algo que en la realidad no ocurrió o acaeció de manera distinta. Por eso se la denomina, también, falsedad histórica.

http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008042411043...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-02-07 20:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tipificado simply means defined, as a criminal offence is defined by legislation.

Bill Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jairo payan: Me quedan mis reservas, no se trata de falsificar un documento, el documento es legal, sólo que lo que se dice ahí no es cierto. Se trata de una falsedad más no de una falsificación. Mi humide opinión
3 hrs
  -> lo que digo es falsificacion por documento. sino seria 'forgery' en inges.

disagree  jude69: NO.please check the meaning of ideologies of falsehood
9 hrs
  -> Care to explain why?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideological falsehood typified and penalis/z/d


Explanation:
Delito de falsificación ideológica > ideological falsehood
27 Apr 2006 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Delito de falsificación ideológica: ideological falsehood [Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law (general) - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-07 20:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin American Herald Tribune - Guatemalan Indians Sue Supreme ...
“The law states that (a person) who would seek to appropriate the property of a third party commits the crime of 'ideological falsehood,' and in this case ...
laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=361356&CategoryId=23558 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-02-07 20:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
negligent falsehood/misrepresentation

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:UnFvRkz...

falsedad ideológica vs. falsedad material
English translation: negligent falsehood/representation vs. malicious falsehood/misrepresentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-02-07 20:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

document tampering

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/251...

Falsedad Material vs Falsedad Ideológica
English translation: forgery of a public document vs document tampering
Entered by: Flavio Posse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-02-07 20:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems nobody has nailed this one yet:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-02-07 20:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panama News Briefs - While some squirm, others lend a helping hand
It wasn't specified if this ideological falsehood was the product of a deviationist ... One feature not in the law, and probably beyond the city's power, ...
www.thepanamanews.com/pn/v_12/issue.../news_briefs.html - Cached - Similar

You can at least take a look at the references provided. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-02-07 20:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matriz Comparativa de la legislación
Irregular transport: Typified as the action of an accomplice. Subject to a criminal penalty. ... Ideological falsehood. Article 365. Use of false documents. ...
rcmvs.org/.../MATRIZ%20TRATA%20DE%20PERSONAS%20CRM%2009SEG... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-02-08 08:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:SNVM5-j...


another reference:
Substantive Forgery vs. Doctoring of (tampering with) a Public Record


Explanation:
These terms clock up well for the US, yeh man.

Example sentence(s):

* Former officer sentenced for doctoring records ... Today the former Clinton Township police officer was sentenced for tampering with public records. ...
* ... a cryptanalysis (signature forgery method) associated with a specific ...... and digital signature (possibility of substantive forgery) is equivalent to ...


Reference: http://blog.pennlive.com/lvbreakingnews/2007/11/former_offic...
Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/Digital-signature-generation-app...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-02-08 11:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another reference:

[PDF]
2010-02-26Decisionon.. - PROC - 2010.2.25 - Final Decision on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
26 Feb 2010 ... On 2 October 2009, Claimants filed a request for a “temporary restraining order. .... four different crimes: (i) falsedad ideológica (forgery) in ..... themselves forced to make false statements to save themselves from ...
ita.law.uvic.ca/documents/2010-02-26DecisiononProvisionalMeasures.pdf

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: You may have found "refs" to your term but come on, "ideological falsehood" is not a crime known to anyone in the English-speaking world
57 mins
  -> In that case my dear colleague, none of the "experts" on Proz seems to know what this is, based on the findings above..../I agree but this is a crime in L.A. isn't it?? Perhaps democracies do not have this crime???

agree  jude69: a valid english expression- science of Philosopy
4 hrs
  -> I don't think it is a valid legal one though!!




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Falsedad ideológica

Reference information:
La falsedad ideológica. Esta forma prescinde de la mutación material que caracteriza a la modalidad explicada. Es aquella que existe en un acto incluso exteriormente verdadero, cuando contiene declaraciones mendaces. Se llama ideológica porque el documento no es falso en sus condiciones de existencia, sino que son falsas las ideas que en él se quieren afirmar como verdaderas. Ella puede consistir en hacer aparecer en el documento como ocurrido algo que en la realidad no ocurrió o acaeció de manera distinta. Por eso se la denomina, también, falsedad histórica.
http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008042411043...

jairo payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jude69
23 hrs

19 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definición del término

Reference information:
La falsedad ideológica comprende la mentira escrita en ciertas condiciones que se enumeran en los varios supuestos punibles. A diferencia de la falsificación, en que lo cuestionado es la autenticidad, en la falsedad ideológica siempre la realización externa es real y el documento esta confeccionado por quien corresponde y en la forma que es debida

http://www.opuslibros.org/nuevaweb/modules.php?name=News&fil...

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jude69
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude