ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

inserción de partida de matrimonio

English translation: a certificate of marriage is recorded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inserción de partida de matrimonio
English translation:a certificate of marriage is recorded
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:14 Apr 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: inserción de partida de matrimonio
Esto aparece en un acta de matrimonio venezolana que estoy traduciendo para los EE.UU.:

""Xxx, Registradora Principal Encargada del Estado Nueva Esparta, República Bolivariana de Venezuela, certifica que en el Libro de Matrimonios llevado por ante el actual Registro Civil del Municipio Arismendi de este estado, durante el año de xxx, bajo el No. xx, folio xx, su vuelto y folio xx, se encuentra asentada una **Inserción de partida de Matrimonio** que copiada textualmente dice así."

Lo único que he logrado encontrar son unas referencias en francés que dicen que inserción corresponde a transcripción en este caso, pero no estoy segura. Creo haberme topado con este término antes, pero no logro ubicarlo en mis glosarios.

¿Alguno de ustedes sabe a qué se refiere?

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
a certificate of marriage is inserted
Explanation:
nothing more or less
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a certificate of marriage is inserted
AllegroTrans
4insertion of marriage certificateMaria Milagros


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a certificate of marriage is inserted


Explanation:
nothing more or less

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, but maybe 'recorded' instead of 'inserted'. It's in the 'Libro (register) de matrimonios', so it's the original record or certificate, and the document which is "copiada textualmente" (Asker's 'acta') is an 'extract' or 'transcript(ion)'.
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  kalungo: Agree with mediamatrix
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Altogringo: with mediamatrix, too, entered is another option but recorded is better for the formal record.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  britos: recorded/registered
2 hrs
  -> thank you

238 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion of marriage certificate


Explanation:
In Venezuelan registries, marriage, birth and other vital and civil certificates issued by other countries are inserted (insertados) in the registry. The "libros de inserción" are kept separate from the "regular" books. The former, as I said contain certificates of births and marriages that have taken place outside Venezuela. The latter register/record births and marriages that have taken place in Venezuela. So, in this context, record/register would not be appropriate

Maria Milagros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish