ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Constancia de Estudios

English translation: verification of enrollment letter / certificate of studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Constancia de Estudios
English translation:verification of enrollment letter / certificate of studies
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

15:23 Jul 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Constancia de Estudios
Spanish term or phrase: Constancia de Estudios
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con el siguiente término al inglés: “Constancia de Estudios”, que es un documento de la universidad que certifica que el alumno en la actualidad se encuentra cursando un determinado ciclo de estudios universitarios. Muchas gracias:

“Constancia de Estudios

El que suscribe, Jefe de la Oficina de Registros Académicos de la Facultad de Obstetricia y Enfermería de la Universidad de San Juan

Hace Constar:
Que Juan X, con código de estudiante Nº XYZ, se encuentra matriculado en el Cuarto Ciclo de estudios profesionales en el Semestre Académico 2010-II...”

Giovanni VL
Giovanni VL
verification of enrollment letter
Explanation:
Based on the fragment provided, this appears to be a letter stating the level of studies of a particular student and verifying his or her enrollment, perhaps because the student needs it to apply to a foreign university to continue his or her studies. As the selectividad in Spanish-speaking countries is undertaken much later than university entrance exams in many other countries, this student would probably not yet have an equivalent of their university entrance examination scores.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verification of enrollment letter
Jenni Lukac
4 +1Certificate of Studies
eski
4 +1Student Record
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Study Record / Record of StudiesxxxFVS
4Study Certification
Richard Hill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Study Certification


Explanation:
one option

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student Record


Explanation:
another option - although "estudios" is usually transalted "study" in this case I believe it is the student record for a given student that is being confirmed.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree: student records
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriella - Mike

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verification of enrollment letter


Explanation:
Based on the fragment provided, this appears to be a letter stating the level of studies of a particular student and verifying his or her enrollment, perhaps because the student needs it to apply to a foreign university to continue his or her studies. As the selectividad in Spanish-speaking countries is undertaken much later than university entrance exams in many other countries, this student would probably not yet have an equivalent of their university entrance examination scores.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
13 mins
  -> Thanks Phil. A transcript might be enclosed with this letter, but this appears to be the text of a letter, not a record or transcript itself (which usually is sent in a sealed envelop).

agree  Henry Hinds: Right, this appears to merely be a "verification of enrollment".
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Henry.

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzanne. Have a nice afternoon.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Studies


Explanation:
Certificate of Studies:
Certificate of Studies Request Form. Below is the format of the Certificate of Studies. Please complete the spaces below and click on the submit button. ...

Certificate of Advanced Study - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificate_of_Advanced_Study - CachedA Certificate of Advanced Study (CAS), also called a Certificate of Advanced Graduate Study (CAGS) or a Certificate of Advanced Professional Studies (CAPS), ...
Diversity Studies Certificate - Ethnic Studies Certificate ...
www.capella.edu › Program by Degree › Certificates - CachedDiversity Studies Certificate - Capella can help you move your career forward with an ethnic studies certificate. Earn your cultural study certificate from ...
Immigration-Québec - Applying for an Acceptance Certificate for ...
www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/immigrate.../index.htm... - Cached4 May 2011 – Applying for an Acceptance Certificate for studies. To apply, choose one of the following options: Complete an online application (with ...
School Certificate - Board of Studies NSW
www.boardofstudies.nsw.edu.au/schoolcertificate/ - Cached29 Apr 2011 – The School Certificate is awarded by the Board of Studies NSW to eligible students at the end of Year 10. It prepares students for success ...
University of Waikato - Certificate of Studies (English) » NZQA
www.nzqa.govt.nz/.../university-of-waikato-certificate-of-s... - CachedThe Waikato Certificate of Studies (English) has been granted credit inclusion for the National Certificate of Educational Achievement at Level 2 (24 credit ...
Penn Law - Certificates of Study
www.law.upenn.edu/crossdisc/study/certificates/ - CachedStudents can earn a Certificate of Study in one of several disciplines as part of their three-year JD degree. Typically, these programs require that you ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-06 16:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Si señor, it is but a certificate. Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mil & saludos; Pat. eski :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study Record / Record of Studies


Explanation:
ya.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51