ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Acta Inextensa de Divorcio

English translation: Unabridged Divorce Certificate/Decree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta Inextensa de Divorcio
English translation:Unabridged Divorce Certificate/Decree
Entered by: Greenwood

15:33 Jul 27, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Acta Inextensa de Divorcio
This is the heading of a Dominican document granting a divorce. I have seen "inextensa" translated as "full-length" in an answer to a ProZ question about "acta inextensa de nacimiento", but somehow "Full-length Record of Divorce" just doesn't sound right for what, in this case, is a very short document. Can anyone offer an alternative?
Greenwood
Unabridged Divorce Certificate/Decree
Explanation:
..Must you get an unabridged divorce certificate as well ...
www.saaustralia.org/.../22499-must-you-get-an-unabridged-di... - CachedHi All I know somebody will be able to help me. One of my friends who wants to immigrate as well want's to know whether she will need an unabrid...
Replacement Birth Certificates British UK - Apostille Replacement ...
www.ukofficialservices.co.uk/ - CachedSimilar
Last updated: 26/07/2011. Unabridged Birth Certificate ... or a duplicate adoption certificates and divorce certificates (decree absolutes), simply complete ...
Legalisation (Authentication) of Official Documents
www.dfa.gov.za/consular/legalisation.htm - CachedSimilar
1 day ago – Copies of divorce decrees need to be signed and stamped by the ... A) Unabridged or full birth, marriage and/or death certificates and ...
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Thank you. I like this. It says what it is and, unlike some alternatives, sounds fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Full Record of DivorcexxxFVS
4Unabridged Divorce Certificate/Decreeanademahomar
4Short form of divorce certificate/decree
AllegroTrans
3Abbreviated Divorce Certificate
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abbreviated Divorce Certificate


Explanation:
"extenso" means "full" or "detailed" so "inextenso" should be the opposite, hence "abbreviated" or something to that effect.

Of course this would be true for birth certificates, too.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: oops, it's the opposite.
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Short form of divorce certificate/decree


Explanation:
[PDF]
Enrolled Freemen of Grimsby – Notes for Applicants
www.nelincs.gov.uk/GetAsset.aspx?id...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
applicants omit this, and just produce the standard short form of certificate. However, this isn't sufficient, as it doesn't show the father's name. ...

The birth certificate, vs certificate of live birth shows how ...
www.democraticunderground.com › Discuss - Cached
22 Jul 2009 – The short form of certificate of live birth, is what we use to prove we are citizens to get passports etc. ...
Funding the Revocable Trust
www.cowleslegal.com/cls.../Funding_the_Revocable_Trust.htm - Cached
Initially, use the short form of certificate, and if additional information is required, a copy of the longer certificate can be sent. The mini-version of ...


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: umm. no. it's the opposite. Sorry, mean't to neutral you.// Yes, my first thought was it must be short form then I googled it out of curiosity and there it was - see my references.
1 hr
  -> ummm.......I read this as Spanish (in which "in" is the prefix for a host of opposites) rather than Hispanicised Latin, but it seems you are right

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Full Record of Divorce


Explanation:
inextensa means In Extensa, the full works, not the abbreviated version.

Primero . In extenso significa en toda su extensión, no en su verisión sintetizada.

Algunos países del mundo, como es el caso del país de origen de tu amiga, cuando expiden certificados de casamiento, nacimiento y defunción, los expide a través del registro civil local.
Estos documentos no son "in extenso", o sea largos, detallados y con toda la información civil requerida para un trámite internacional. Son sólo para que el ciudadano tenga su documentación para trámites internos,nacionales.
Pero cuando de trámites internacionales se trata, tienes que conseguir el papel "largo", en otra oficina, que es lo que ellos llaman el Acta In Extensa. Por favor, lee el texto más abajo:

"DOCUMENTOS CIVILES DOMINICANOS: En la República Dominicana, los records de nacimientos, matrimonios, divorcios y defunciones se
http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008040810392...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-27 17:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formularios y documentación requerida | Embajada de los Estados ... - [ Translate this page ]
spanish.santodomingo.usembassy.gov/adult_citizenship_documenta... - Cached
13 Ene 2011 – Acta de nacimiento extranjera (en este caso dominicana) original, in extensa y legalizada. ... y la completa, de formato en tamaño largo (acta in Extensa). ... (Pronunciamiento de divorcio, Certificado de Defunción, etc. ...

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I was just about to post the same (honestly!). I've been checking Dominican Republic sites to make sure and there's no doubt about it. They've turned the Latin "in extenso" into an adjective "inextenso" and made it agree: a linguistic monstrosity.
41 mins
  -> Absolutely monstrous. It's got some here reet confused, as we say here up north. Thanks Charles.// What's the word, you'd know, apocopate or something when you do this.

agree  adasanchez: Coincido 100% con usted. Es una aberración lingüística en todo el sentido de la frase y deberían cambiar eso YA!!! Debería ser "Acta de (Nacimiento) (Defunción) (Matrimonio)" solo. Si se le añadiera algo, sería "In Extenso", no inextensa, ¿no cree?
82 days
  -> Thanks Ada.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unabridged Divorce Certificate/Decree


Explanation:
..Must you get an unabridged divorce certificate as well ...
www.saaustralia.org/.../22499-must-you-get-an-unabridged-di... - CachedHi All I know somebody will be able to help me. One of my friends who wants to immigrate as well want's to know whether she will need an unabrid...
Replacement Birth Certificates British UK - Apostille Replacement ...
www.ukofficialservices.co.uk/ - CachedSimilar
Last updated: 26/07/2011. Unabridged Birth Certificate ... or a duplicate adoption certificates and divorce certificates (decree absolutes), simply complete ...
Legalisation (Authentication) of Official Documents
www.dfa.gov.za/consular/legalisation.htm - CachedSimilar
1 day ago – Copies of divorce decrees need to be signed and stamped by the ... A) Unabridged or full birth, marriage and/or death certificates and ...


anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I like this. It says what it is and, unlike some alternatives, sounds fine.