ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Certificado de imputaciones del I.R.P.F.

English translation: Income tax certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de imputaciones del I.R.P.F.
English translation:Income tax certificate
Entered by: Edward Tully

09:43 Sep 23, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de imputaciones del I.R.P.F.
Se trata de un documento que debe entregarse cuando no se está obligado a presentar la declaración de la renta.

No sé si existe un equivalente o cómo podría diferenciarlo de la declaración del I.R.P.F.

Así aparece en el original: "CERTIFICADO DE IMPUTACIONES DEL I.R.P.F. 2011"

¡Muchas gracias a todos!
María Sacristán
Spain
Income tax certificate
Explanation:
As opposed to "income tax return" for "declaración", this is proof of what has been paid in one specific year.

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/en_gb/Renta201...

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Many thanks Edward! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Income tax certificate
Edward Tully
4 +1certificate of income for personal income tax purposes
Charles Davis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Income tax certificate


Explanation:
As opposed to "income tax return" for "declaración", this is proof of what has been paid in one specific year.

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/en_gb/Renta201...



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Many thanks Edward! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lila
17 mins
  -> Many thanks Maria! ;-)

agree  Helena Chavarria
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Helena! ;-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of income for personal income tax purposes


Explanation:
This thing is an income tax certificate, but I think we need something more specific. There are several kinds of income tax certificates in Spain. The AEAT offers a number of different ones for different purposes, under the heading "Certificados tributarios. IRPF":
https://www.agenciatributaria.gob.es/AEAT.sede/procedimiento...

As it says in Art. 70 section 2 of the Reglamento General:
"Los certificados podrán acreditar, entre otras circunstancias, la presentación de declaraciones, autoliquidaciones y comunicaciones de datos o extremos concretos contenidos en ellas, la situación censal, el cumplimiento de obligaciones tributarias y la existencia o inexistencia de deudas o sanciones pendientes de pago que consten en las bases de datos de la Administración tributaria."
http://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2007-15984

Getting the wrong one can be costly. Here is a cautionary tale about someone who presented the "certificado de Imputaciones del IRPF" instead of the "certificado que le acredita estar al corriente de sus obligaciones tributarias", and was denied a mobility grant on that account:
http://www.copmadrid.org/boe/e-legislacion/12134.pdf

Another kind of income tax certificate is the summary of the tax return.

But what about this one? Unfortunately there don't seem to be any references to it on the AEAT website, so we can't see what they call it in English. For "imputaciones de renta" they use "allocations of income", so by that logic we should call this an "income tax allocations certificate".

However, the AEAT has posted a example of this document on the Internet, so we can see what it is. It is, quite simply, a document addressed, as you say, to someone who did not submit a tax return (which is permissible if your annual income is below €22,000), certifying that person's income and allowable expenses for the year, according to AEAT records. Nothing else; it makes no reference to how much tax was paid or due. It simply lists the income for the year. This person's income was €21,302.78, and his deductible expenses were €1,351.55:
https://www2.agenciatributaria.gob.es/L/inwinvoc/es.aeat.dit...

This is confirmed by the following reference to this document:

"Certificado de imputaciones de I.R.P.F. expedido por la Agencia Tributaria con indicación de ingresos percibidos por cuenta propia o ajena, pensiones, desempleo u otros y su cuantía".
http://portal.uned.es/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/UNED_MAIN/LAUNIVE...

It's not a certificate of taxable income, because that would mean deducting allowances, and this just shows gross income and deductible expenses. I think the accurate, albeit cumbersome, term for this is "certificate of income for personal income tax purposes". I've included "personal" because strictly there is also company income tax, but you could omit it, since by default "income tax" is understood to mean personal income tax.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Yarnold: Declaration of Income Certificate
2 hrs
  -> That would be a neat solution. Thanks, Mike!