KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

mención

English translation: Major (Majors)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mención (menciones)
English translation:Major (Majors)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:08 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: mención
La carrera de Admnistración tiene dos menciones: Banca y Finanzas y Administración de Empresas.
xxxdianapoleo
Majors
Explanation:
Combined Majors and Double Majors
Several departments in Fulbright College offer COMBINED MAJORS, where a selection of course work from two departments is used to complete a major. COMBINED MAJORS can also be earned in area studies, such as:

African American Studies

European Studies

Latin American Studies
Middle East Studies

Russian Studies


COMBINED MAJORS differ from DOUBLE MAJORS in that a combined major selects a portion of course requirements from two majors whereas a DOUBLE MAJOR requires completion of all course requirements from the two majors. Both majors in a DOUBLE MAJOR must come from the same degree program (Bachelor of Arts or Bachelor of Science).

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Majors
Maria Luisa Duarte
5tracksAlfred Delgado
5specialization
Marian Greenfield
5references
SMLS
3concentration
Sol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mención
references


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mención
concentration


Explanation:
Degree in Business Administration with concentration in...

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mención
specialization


Explanation:
Foster College of Business Administration/Marketing
... or business management departments may enhance this specialization. ... requirements and
the Foster College's core business ... for the Marketing Major can be obtained ...
www.bradley.edu/fcba/mtg/requirements.html - 35k - Mar 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Elmira College Continuing Education Business Administration Major
... of business studies and then choose a specialization in economics ... Graduates in this
major are well prepared for a ... an MBA may do so through Elmira College's 4+1 ...
www.elmira.edu/academics/conted/ majors/ptmajor_business.shtml - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Salem College Academics
... including the area of specialization, several of ... of study for the business administration
major beginning with her ... Salem College ~ 601 S. Church Street, Winston ...
www.salem.edu/academics/bus_admin.shtml - 20k - Mar 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

UNR College of Business Administration - International Business ...
... 9 credits must be from within the college, in order ... the student to develop a functional
specialization in a ... Students must consult with an IB Major Advisor to ...
www.coba.unr.edu/ib/curriculum.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

College of Business Administration - BGSU
As part of the major in business administration ... credit hours required for each specialization
ranges from ... or change specializations in the College Office, room ...
www.cba.bgsu.edu/un_specialization.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

College of Business Administration
... degree with a major in finance. The college also offers the Master of Business Administration
(MBA) degree with an opportunity for specialization in finance ...
www.uri.edu/catalog/cataloghtml/ ugrad/busadministration.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Key Program Decisions - Fisher College of Business
... the BSBA degree through Fisher College, the University ... to the area of specialization
at the ... for admission to the business administration major, normally no ...
fisher.osu.edu/undergrad/academics_advising/ models/decisions.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Piedmont Virginia Community College
... The college offers the following programs: ... Major in Fine Arts. Specialization
in Art; Specialization in Music; Specialization in Theatre and Drama. ...
www.pvcc.vccs.edu/bt/co_op_classif_of_prgms.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

College Misericordia
... of the Business programs at College Misericordia have ... Information System and required
courses in the major. ... Business Administration Management Specialization. ...
www.misericordia.edu/ templates/alltemps.cfm?cat_id=287&pg=1 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

History and Overview - Warrington College of Business
... degree programs offered by the college: a Bachelor of ... in Business Administration
(BSBA) with a major in computer ... BABA) with an area of specialization in any ...
www.reg.ufl.edu/02-03-catalog/colleges/business/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mención
Majors


Explanation:
Combined Majors and Double Majors
Several departments in Fulbright College offer COMBINED MAJORS, where a selection of course work from two departments is used to complete a major. COMBINED MAJORS can also be earned in area studies, such as:

African American Studies

European Studies

Latin American Studies
Middle East Studies

Russian Studies


COMBINED MAJORS differ from DOUBLE MAJORS in that a combined major selects a portion of course requirements from two majors whereas a DOUBLE MAJOR requires completion of all course requirements from the two majors. Both majors in a DOUBLE MAJOR must come from the same degree program (Bachelor of Arts or Bachelor of Science).




    Reference: http://www.uark.edu/~fcac/majors.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Seguro que sí
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: In the USA this is it.
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mención
tracks


Explanation:
21 ARTICLE VIII DEGREE TRACK/NON-DEGREE TRACK 1.0 General: All Teacher Assistants are, on a continuing basis (PDF)
F:CONTRACT:00-02 UNIT F:ART VII21ARTICLE VIIIDEGREE TRACK/NON-DEGREE TRACK1.0General: All Teacher Assistants are, on a continuing basis( except as provided below), required to enroll and successfully complete. college courses. ... 3.2 below). 2.0Degree Track: The Degree Track is open to all ...
www.lausd.k12.ca.us/union_contracts/pdf/unitf/ARTVIII.pdf - 8k - View as html - More pages from this site
ARTICLE VIII (MICROSOFT WORD)
Article VIII – Degree Track/Non-Degree Track. 12-11-02 F:CONTRACT:2002-2005 UNIT F:ART VII. 12-11-02 F:CONTRACT:2002-2005 UNIT F:ART VII 18 ... ARTICLE VIII DEGREE TRACK/NON-DEGREE TRACK 1.0 General: All Teacher Assistants are, on a continuing basis (except ... 3.2 below). 2.0 Degree Track: The Degree Track is open to all ...
www.lausd.k12.ca.us/union_contracts/pdf/unitf/ARTVIII.doc - 38k - View as html - More pages from this site
College of Engineering
... expected to have a master's degree in engineering (or related discipline ... Florida's first graduate degree track in Product Assurance Engineering. This track serves the increasing ...
www.ucf.edu/catalog/graduate/catalog99-00/eng.htm - 200k - Cached - More pages from this site
College of Engineering
... expected to have a master's degree in engineering (or related discipline ... Florida's first graduate degree track in Product Assurance Engineering. This track serves the increasing ...
www.ucf.edu/gradcatalog/grad9900/eng.htm - 201k - Cached - More pages from this site
MSEE Degree Track Descriptions
MSEE Thesis Track. 1. A minimum of 30 credits must be completed. These must be in accordance with the Program of Study filed by the student and approved by the graduate advisor. ... Undergraduate courses in excess of the 6-credit limit are allowed, but will not count toward the degree. ...
www.ece.umassd.edu/Main_Menu/Grad/handbook/MSEE_Degree_Trac... - 4k - Cached - More pages from this site
Degree Track Tables for 2002
Information for students wishing to apply for undergraduate admission to Texas A&M University for the year 2002. ... Majors & Degree Tracks. Degree Track Tables. Questions and Answers ... Table 2. Other Degree Track Courses to Complete Before Transfer by Subject Area by Semester Hours of Course Work ...
www.tamu.edu/admissions/admissions/undergraduate/ubook01/a_... - 47k - Cached - More pages from this site
Dimensions: Collaborative Degree Track
New Degree Track. For students wishing to complete a bachelor's degree either just for the feeling of accomplishment or simply to expand their personal options and opportunities, the Nursing School offers a new degreee track.
www.son.wisc.edu/alumni/dimensions/dim95/dgretrk.html - 4k - Cached - More pages from this site


Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish