KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Dirección Nacional de Gestión Universitaria

English translation: National Bureau of University Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección Nacional de Gestión Universitaria
English translation:National Bureau of University Administration
Entered by: Gabriela González

01:03 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / education
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Nacional de Gestión Universitaria
Dirección Nacional de Gestión Universitaria
(Ministerio de Educación).

Official transcript.

Thank you.
Gabriela González
National Bureau of University Administration
Explanation:
another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-26 03:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Bureau would be within the Ministry of Education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-26 22:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Bureau is used in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
I think this answer is right.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5National Bureau of University Administration
Ltemes
4National Directorate....
Giles Bickford
2National Ministry of University Administration
Paula Turner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
National Ministry of University Administration


Explanation:
Dirreccion: D. general. Cada uno de los departamentos en que se divide un *Ministerio.

Gestión: Cuidado de un asunto o un *negocio. Ô *Administración. ¤ (gralm. pl.) Actividad de la persona que está encargada de ellos.


    Maria Molina Diccionario de Uso Español
Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección Nacional de Gestión Universitaria
National Directorate....


Explanation:
An alternative that is closer to the original than Bureau or Ministry, I believe

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dirección Nacional de Gestión Universitaria
National Bureau of University Administration


Explanation:
another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-26 03:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Bureau would be within the Ministry of Education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-26 22:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Bureau is used in the U.S.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
I think this answer is right.