ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Constancia de Buena Conducta

English translation: Good Conduct Certificate

11:47 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Constancia de Buena Conducta
Title of document issued by Venezuelan municipio. The person is vouched for by 2 citizens (i.e. not the police, nor the municipio itself). Each 'Constancia' bears 4 or 5 revenue stamps. Does 'Constancia' have a range of possible meanings in English, depending on its degree of commitment, e.g. 'Certificate','Attestation', 'Proof', 'Evidence','Record', 'Letter', 'Statement'?
mmkreid
English translation:Good Conduct Certificate
Explanation:
translated countless good conduct certificates... to and from Spanish

Consular
Malaysians and foreigners (those who have stayed in Malaysia 1 year and beyond) who
wish to apply for the Good Conduct certificate could do so as follows: 7.1, ...
www.kln.gov.my/english/services/ consular/consular7.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Applying for Royal Thai Police Good Conduct Certificate
Police Check Certificate. Applying for Royal Thai Police Good Conduct
Certificate: Please submit the followings: - A certified photo ...
www.magma.ca/~thaiott/police.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Good Conduct Certificate Checklist
Good Conduct Certificate Checklist. February 25, 2004 DISCLAIMER: At this point,
please use these instructions as an overview and a GUIDELINE ONLY. ...
www.lbaeco.org/lbaeco/logist/visa/visa_concheck.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Good Conduct Certification
... Depending on the consulate, a $20 fee for legalization of the police good conduct
certificate may or may not be charged, so travelers should verify this before ...
www.lbaeco.org/lbaeco/logist/visa/visa_con.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lbaeco.org ]

[PDF] APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF GOOD CONDUCT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... certificate. Payment of the fee does not guarantee that a Good Conduct
Certificate will be issued. FOR OFFICE USE ONLY MR NUMBER DATE
www.kenyahighcommission.com/pdf/GOODCOND.PDF - Similar pages

Re: Expunged/Sealed records in SC and NY
... sealed. He needs to have an NYC Good Conduct Certificate fingerprint
check (Criiminal History Search based on NYCPD records). They ...
www.uslawbooks.com/forums/forum1/messages/1164.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

190900 Stricter supervision of misuse of licences, subsidies and ...
... A good conduct certificate is a statement issued by the burgomaster (mayor) confirming
that there is no evidence of any objections to the person concerned that ...
www.justitie.nl/english/press/press_releases/archive/archiv... 190900Stricter_supervision_of_misuse.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

APPLY FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCY
... Foreign Police Records (Good Conduct Certificate)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Good Conduct Certificate
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Certificate of Good Conduct
David Russi
4documentary or written evidence of good conduct/behaviourDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary or written evidence of good conduct/behaviour


Explanation:
i believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 11:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be called a **character reference*** too

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Good Conduct Certificate


Explanation:
translated countless good conduct certificates... to and from Spanish

Consular
Malaysians and foreigners (those who have stayed in Malaysia 1 year and beyond) who
wish to apply for the Good Conduct certificate could do so as follows: 7.1, ...
www.kln.gov.my/english/services/ consular/consular7.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Applying for Royal Thai Police Good Conduct Certificate
Police Check Certificate. Applying for Royal Thai Police Good Conduct
Certificate: Please submit the followings: - A certified photo ...
www.magma.ca/~thaiott/police.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Good Conduct Certificate Checklist
Good Conduct Certificate Checklist. February 25, 2004 DISCLAIMER: At this point,
please use these instructions as an overview and a GUIDELINE ONLY. ...
www.lbaeco.org/lbaeco/logist/visa/visa_concheck.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Good Conduct Certification
... Depending on the consulate, a $20 fee for legalization of the police good conduct
certificate may or may not be charged, so travelers should verify this before ...
www.lbaeco.org/lbaeco/logist/visa/visa_con.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lbaeco.org ]

[PDF] APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF GOOD CONDUCT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... certificate. Payment of the fee does not guarantee that a Good Conduct
Certificate will be issued. FOR OFFICE USE ONLY MR NUMBER DATE
www.kenyahighcommission.com/pdf/GOODCOND.PDF - Similar pages

Re: Expunged/Sealed records in SC and NY
... sealed. He needs to have an NYC Good Conduct Certificate fingerprint
check (Criiminal History Search based on NYCPD records). They ...
www.uslawbooks.com/forums/forum1/messages/1164.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

190900 Stricter supervision of misuse of licences, subsidies and ...
... A good conduct certificate is a statement issued by the burgomaster (mayor) confirming
that there is no evidence of any objections to the person concerned that ...
www.justitie.nl/english/press/press_releases/archive/archiv... 190900Stricter_supervision_of_misuse.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

APPLY FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCY
... Foreign Police Records (Good Conduct Certificate)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Good Conduct


Explanation:
I think this wording is more common, at least in the US (that's what our local police calls it).

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López
2 hrs