KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ilm. Sr. Decano

English translation: Dean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ilm. Sr. Decano
English translation:Dean
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:58 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado
Spanish term or phrase: Ilm. Sr. Decano
se trata de quien firma un certificado: el Ilm. Sr. Decano de esta facultad,

Muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Dean
Explanation:
the honorifics are Illustrious Mr. Dean, but in English, obviously, the only appropriate one is Dean.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dean
Marian Greenfield
5Dean / Director
Leticia Rubi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dean


Explanation:
the honorifics are Illustrious Mr. Dean, but in English, obviously, the only appropriate one is Dean.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: Exactly! Cheers Marian :)
10 mins

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: school dean
24 mins

agree  Maria Arcelus: In Spanish I think it´s ilustrísimo, but I agree with Dean
1 hr

agree  sassa
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
3 days2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dean / Director


Explanation:
Dean: si es de una facultad
Director: si es de una escuela universitaria

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish