KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

jefe de secretaria

English translation: Head of the Administration Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de secretaria
English translation:Head of the Administration Office
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

11:20 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de secretaria
es un cargo de una facultad de medicina en España, alguna idea, es para traducirlo para una facultad inglesa.
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Head of the Administration Office
Explanation:
El jefe de secretaría es igual que el administrador, por lo que según la clasificación del concepto anterior, sería Head of the Administration Office
Selected response from:

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Head of the Administration Office
Leticia Rubi
5Head of secretariat
Aoife Kennedy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Head of the Administration Office


Explanation:
El jefe de secretaría es igual que el administrador, por lo que según la clasificación del concepto anterior, sería Head of the Administration Office

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Myriam

agree  sassa: or Head of Faculty Administration Office. But I prefer shorter terms like Administration Officer or Departmental Administrator.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sassa

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Sandy T
15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of secretariat


Explanation:
Secretariat is often used to describe the office of the head of a department in a governmental or international organisation. It is more than just an administrative office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2004-04-04 17:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In universities in Ireland, the secretariat is often the main administrative office.


    aupo.procureweb.ac.uk/ news/secretariat_proche_jobad.doc
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sassa: I have studied in the UK and I have never come across this term. PS: I meant in the structure of Universities in the UK
27 mins
  -> Have a look at the structure of international agencies/organisations, e.g. the European Commission.