KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

cuadro de honor

English translation: honor roll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro de honor
English translation:honor roll
Entered by: cecilia_fraga

12:23 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Education
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro de honor
Es el grupo de personas en una escuela o liceo que llevan los pabellones patrios (en Uruguay, la bandera nacional, la de Artigas, y la de los 33 Orientales).

Por ejemplo: Formé parte del cuadro de honor de la escuela y el liceo.
cecilia_fraga
United States
honor roll
Explanation:
This is the phrase I know.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Ya tiene varios comentarios a favor, y creo que es la que mejor se acerca al significado que buscaba. MUCHAS GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8honor roll
Xenia Wong
4 +2honor guard / color guard / flag squad / honor flagbearersRefugio
4 +1honor party
Tom2004
3honors board/list
Nanny Wintjens
3 -1picture of honorfsdfsdfsd sdfsdf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
picture of honor


Explanation:
picture of honor

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
Como dice en el comment, en este caso no es la adecuada. Pero gracias de todos modos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Sorry, "picture" does not fit in this context. It is neither a painting nor a photograph, it's a group of people.
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Como dice en el comment, en este caso no es la adecuada. Pero gracias de todos modos!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
honor roll


Explanation:
This is the phrase I know.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Ya tiene varios comentarios a favor, y creo que es la que mejor se acerca al significado que buscaba. MUCHAS GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: also Roll of Honor/Honour (Board) www.wps.k12.va.us/jhhs/museum/rollhonor.htm . Salu2, Xenia :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Sassa, buenos dias.

agree  mariadelsol: agree
6 mins
  -> Mariadelsol, gracias. :-)

agree  Lorenia Rincon: asi es:)
17 mins
  -> Buenos dias Lorenia, gracias.

agree  xxxRNolder
35 mins
  -> Gracias RNolder.

agree  CarolynB
42 mins
  -> Agradecida CarolynB.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Gracias N. Wintjens.

agree  Judy Rojas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ricardo.

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Graciela.

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula.

disagree  Refugio: Although cuadro de honor usually means honor roll, in this case the inclusion of ceremonial duties makes it a less viable translation in this case.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth por tu opinión. :-))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honors board/list


Explanation:
"cuadro m
***cuadro de honor*** ***honors board*** (list of outstanding students)"

"5. honors pl
a. (special mention) (before n) ***honors list*** (AmE) ***cuadro m de honor***; to graduate with honors licenciarse con matrícula (de honor) or con honores"

cf. Oxford Superlex

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honor party


Explanation:
honor (US) honour (CAN)

The honor party carries the flags, etc. in a parade. The student does not necessarily have to be on the school's honor "roll" to be extended this privilege.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-29 13:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An honor roll is a list of students who have attained exceptional marks in their studies. At the university level, for example, it might be referred to as the \"Dean\'s\" honor roll. It is strictly academic.
The criteria for forming part of an honor \"party\", ie. to carry the flags in a parade, may be academic or non-academic. An exceptional athlete, for example, might be bestowed this honor, even though he is not doing so well academically. I hope this brief explanation will help you to decide which of the two terms suits your needs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-06-29 14:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The student with exceptional marks is put on the honor roll automatically. That is to say, if he gets a certain grade average, let\'s say %80, he is automatically included in the list. Sounds to me like you have a different situation here. But I would suggest that you exercise a little bit of patience. There are so many people here that deserve to be on the \"Kudoz\' honor roll\" and you will be surprised at how helpful their comments can be.

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honor guard / color guard / flag squad / honor flagbearers


Explanation:
This is different from the honor roll, which has to do with grades and does not include any ceremonial duties.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Belkis

agree  Tom2004
2 days7 hrs