KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

S.Sa ( su señoría)

English translation: Your Honour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.Sa ( su señoría)
English translation:Your Honour
Entered by: Victor Kripper

00:27 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: S.Sa ( su señoría)
afirma,ratifica y firma con S.Sa, de lo que...
Victor Kripper
Argentina
Your Honour
Explanation:
S.Sa / V.S. : Your Honour
Selected response from:

Mayte Vega
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Your Honour
Mayte Vega
4 +2the Honourable Member / your Honour
maryel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S.Sa ( su señoría)
the Honourable Member / your Honour


Explanation:
no recuerdo la breviatura


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens: "Your Hono(u)r
1 hr
  -> yes, N. Your Honour. Thanks

agree  margaret caulfield: Your Hono(u=r. Definitely. But more text would have been handy.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret, Your Honour.

neutral  Javier Herrera: Honourable Member is for MPs. I think this is a different context.
7 hrs
  -> yes, you´re right. it´s your honour. I don´t know why I wrote both versions. Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
S.Sa ( su señoría)
Your Honour


Explanation:
S.Sa / V.S. : Your Honour

Mayte Vega
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or in USA, "Your Honor". Provided, of course, that we are addressing a Judge (CONTEXT).
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  clisaz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias