KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

bachillerato por madurez

English translation: GED (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bachillerato por madurez
English translation:GED (US)
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:25 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: bachillerato por madurez
the term is out of context
ngela
GED (US)
Explanation:
... General Equivalency Diploma (GED). Context: In Costa Rica it''s called "Bachillerato Por Madurez". How about in Mexico? Keywords: high school diploma. ...
www.translators-translate.com/ question_archive.asp?q=809&pg=33
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GED (US)Michele Fauble
3 -1credit for life experienceGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GED (US)


Explanation:
... General Equivalency Diploma (GED). Context: In Costa Rica it''s called "Bachillerato Por Madurez". How about in Mexico? Keywords: high school diploma. ...
www.translators-translate.com/ question_archive.asp?q=809&pg=33

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
credit for life experience


Explanation:
another take.

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Calimon: "Bachillerato por Madurez" is the equivalent to high-school diploma in Costa Rica, given to adults or minors who do the prescribed tests but who are not enrolled in a school institution. Your answer refers to something else.
1394 days