KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

categorias habilitantes: motos, motonetas, moto furgones, triciclos motorizados,

English translation: qualifying categories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:categorias habilitantes
English translation:qualifying categories
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:26 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: categorias habilitantes: motos, motonetas, moto furgones, triciclos motorizados,
licencia de conducir Argentina
Rantes
qualifying categories: motorcycles, motorscooters, motorvans, 3-wheelers
Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Los triciclos motorizados tiene varios nombres similares aparte de 3-wheelers. No sé cuál será el más adecuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-17 00:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wanted the first part, here is my answer: Qualifying categories
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qualifying categories: motorcycles, motorscooters, motorvans, 3-wheelers
Adriana de Groote
3operating categories: motorcycle, motor scooters, motorcycle trucks, and motorized tricycles
Alex Lane


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating categories: motorcycle, motor scooters, motorcycle trucks, and motorized tricycles


Explanation:
Not *quite* sure of "motonet," but the rest should be okay.

Cheers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-17 00:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a look at a motorcycle truck, see: https://secure5.nexternal.com/shared/StoreFront/default.asp?...

Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualifying categories: motorcycles, motorscooters, motorvans, 3-wheelers


Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Los triciclos motorizados tiene varios nombres similares aparte de 3-wheelers. No sé cuál será el más adecuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-17 00:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wanted the first part, here is my answer: Qualifying categories

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  La Classe
2755 days