KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ex-alumno

English translation: alumnus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ex-alumno
English translation:alumnus
Entered by: teju

16:55 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / education
Spanish term or phrase: ex-alumno
school
amanda
alumnus/alumni
Explanation:
alumnus/alumni = ex-alumno, ex-alumnos
alumna/alumnae = ex-alumna, ex-alumnas

Diccionario Oxford Eng-Spa
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
esta es la adecuada muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8former student, alumnus, alumna
GoodWords
5 +2alumnus/alumniteju
5 +2alumnus
Henry Hinds
5 +1ex student, ex pupil, former student, former pupilClaudia Lang
4ex alumni
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex alumni


Explanation:
sug.

Associazione ex Alumni MUEC
Associazione ex Alumni Master Universitario in Economia della Cooperazione il portale dell'associazione degli alunni e degli ex alunni del Master Universitario in Economia della Cooperazione M.U.E.C. ... Convocazione asselmblea Associazione ex Alumni MUEC. Gestione accesso ai contenuti del sito ... il resto è © 2003 - 2004 Associazione ex Alumni MUEC. L'elenco delle nostre News è ...www.associazionemuec.org - 63k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
Fundación Friedrich Naumann América Latina
Encuentro de Ex-Alumni de Argentina de la IAF en Buenos Aireswww.ffn-al.org/alumniargentina.htm - 14k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
UGM - Alumni
Av. Ricardo Lyon 1177 Providencia, Fono (562) 4144545. El éxito en el trabajo de una Universidad se mide, en definitiva, sólo por sus frutos. ... Los diferentes grupos de alumni (ex-alumnos y ex-alumnas) se reúnen en "Asociaciones", que constituyen ... www.comercialesugm.cl. Asociación de Ex-Alumnos de Derecho UGM ...www.ugm.cl/laugm/alumni.html - 10k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
Todo sobre los demás clubes de la "B"
... Maldonado (delantero, ex Centenario de Neuquen), Nicolás Miranda (zaguero, ex Alumni de Villa María ... Mauricio Verón (volante central ex Tigre); fueron promovidos: Alejandro Videla ...www.iespana.es/atlantapasionylocura/Clubes.htm - 22k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: or ex alumnus, in singular
0 min
  -> Thanks...

disagree  GoodWords: En inglés, "alumni" = "ex-alumnos" (en plural). Una vez que uno es ex-alumno, lo es para la vida. No es posible ser un ex-ex-alumno.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, GoodWorks.......xen

neutral  Michele Fauble: I agree with GoodWords' comment.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alumnus


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Unless she is an alumna.
2 mins
  -> Quite correct. And if plural they can either be alumni or alumnae.

agree  David Russi
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alumnus/alumni


Explanation:
alumnus/alumni = ex-alumno, ex-alumnos
alumna/alumnae = ex-alumna, ex-alumnas

Diccionario Oxford Eng-Spa

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
esta es la adecuada muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Alumnus, si. Alumna si. Alumni/alumnae = ex-alumnoS.
2 mins
  -> Exactamente, gracias :)

agree  Rantes: I dont thin ex is necessary
23 mins
  -> I agree with you, alumnus already means ex alumno

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex student, ex pupil, former student, former pupil


Explanation:
depending on the level, primary, secondary or university level.

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
former student, alumnus, alumna


Explanation:
Note that while "alumno" in Spanish means "student", in English "alumnus" (the Latin form) means "former student" ("alumna" if female).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2005-02-19 22:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Former student.\" See Michele\'s note below.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: .
8 mins

agree  Marea
15 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
27 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
31 mins

agree  William Pairman: Yeah, former student, keep it simple
32 mins

agree  Michele Fauble: IMO 'former student' = may or may not have graduated, 'alumnus' = graduated from that school.
1 hr
  -> You are right: strictly speaking, only "former student" is the correct term here. "Alumnus/alumna" would be "egresado/a".

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  Mayte Vega
2 hrs