KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Consejo de Universidades

English translation: Universities Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo de Universidades
English translation:Universities Council
Entered by: Helen Jordan

10:15 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de Universidades
On a Spanish degree certificate

course is homologado por el Consejo de Universidades

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
Universities Council
Explanation:
tuGUeb.com - e~Campus - Ránking de universidades
... de las Universidades (Madrid: Consejo de Universidades, MEC, 1999), 491 pp.
... Universities Council (Madrid: Ministerio de Educación y Cultura, 1997), ...
www.tugueb.com/e_campus/ 2002/06/reportaje/ranking/14.html - 69k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-22 10:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (Spanish )Council of Universities
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Universities Council
Ross Andrew Parker
4(General) University Board
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Universities Council


Explanation:
tuGUeb.com - e~Campus - Ránking de universidades
... de las Universidades (Madrid: Consejo de Universidades, MEC, 1999), 491 pp.
... Universities Council (Madrid: Ministerio de Educación y Cultura, 1997), ...
www.tugueb.com/e_campus/ 2002/06/reportaje/ranking/14.html - 69k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-22 10:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (Spanish )Council of Universities

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
20 mins

agree  MultiLang.Pro
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(General) University Board


Explanation:
The board taking care and maximum responsible of general university matters is the Consejo de Universidades (General University Board), which is formed by all University Rectors (about 70), the Education Secretaries of the 17 Spanish Autonomies and a group of Experts (usually less than 10) appointed by the Congress.


Sometimes you can find it just as "University Board"

Hope it helps!

Sabrina


    www.ineer.org/Events/ICEE2000/ Proceedings/papers/TuA8-2.pdf
Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish