KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ingeniero superior

English translation: Telecommunication Engineering (5 years degree)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero superior en Telecomunicaciones
English translation:Telecommunication Engineering (5 years degree)
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

10:40 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero superior
El es Ingeniero Superior en
Telecomunicaciones y MBA del Instituto de Empresa.

What's the equivalent qualification of Ingeniero Superior - is it an Honours degree in Engineering?
Robert Southon
Spain
Telecommunication Engineering
Explanation:
Ingeniero: Engineering
superior:indica que es la carrera que se estudia en 5 años (en España) vs la de 3 años
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks pepis. You gave the basic information which helped me to translate the term, so I think you should get a couple of points. However, the actual translation that I used was different...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He has a BS degree in Telecommunication Engineering
Fernando Romero
4 +1Degree in Engineering
Peters Trans
4 +1Telecommunication Engineering
Penelope Ausejo
4has a degree in telecommunications engineering.translatol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telecommunication Engineering


Explanation:
Ingeniero: Engineering
superior:indica que es la carrera que se estudia en 5 años (en España) vs la de 3 años

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks pepis. You gave the basic information which helped me to translate the term, so I think you should get a couple of points. However, the actual translation that I used was different...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
4 hrs
  -> Thx Fuseila :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in Engineering


Explanation:
Might be a good idea to leave the Spanish and simply explain that it is a five year degree course in engineering in Spain...

Peters Trans
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Tilt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He has a BS degree in Telecommunication Engineering


Explanation:
El grado obtenido por un ingeniero técnico es Associate, y para un graduado a nivel superior (undergraduate) es Bachelor in Science (BS)


    Reference: http://www.fulbright.co.uk/eas/studyus/subjects/engineering....
Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
1 hr

neutral  translatol: This is acceptable in some contexts. The problem is that it's a five-year programme, so BS or MEng? Finding equivalences for degrees is tricky
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I get your point... But in order to get a Master degree in Sciences, you should spend two more years, besides your 4 previous for getting the BS degree

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has a degree in telecommunications engineering.


Explanation:
Engineering by itself is too vague; it has to be telecommunications engineering. (Incidentally telecommunications engineering is more usual than telecommunication engineering - see Google.)

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16