KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dispersiones

English translation: dispersing agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispersiones
English translation:dispersing agents
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:36 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: dispersiones
En la region hay muchos proveedores asiaticos n el mercado de pigmentos y dispersiones
daniel
dispersing agents
Explanation:
pigments and dispersing agents
---
Toyo Ink's pigments and dispersing agents for writing inks have been developed to meet these new needs. The Company's vast array of colored pigments are also used in the manufacture of coloring pencils and the production of drawings and color posters.
http://www.toyocolor.com/product_pigment.asp

Why use dispersing agents?
During the preparation of a paint, dispersion quality is one of the most critical factor to consider. The role of the dispersing agents is to enhance the dispersion process and ensure a fine particle size in order to stabilize pigments in the resin solution.

The dispersion process is a complex phenomena that depends on many parameters such as: rheology, chemical structure of the resin, of the solvent and the pigment, the presence of dispersing agents or dispersion technology used.

http://www.specialchem4coatings.com/tc/dispersion/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispersing agents
Kim Metzger
4dispersions
Yvonne Becker
4dispersion colors
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersion colors


Explanation:
In this market there are lots of Asiatic suppliers for pigments and dispersions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 15:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Johnson Matthey Sell Pigments and Dispersions Business - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Johnson Matthey Sell Pigments and Dispersions Business.
www.azom.com/news.asp?newsID=1723 - 109k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

KREMER Pigments: Acrylic Dispersions and Addivites - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... These acrylic mediums are ready-to-use binders for all pigments. ... Solve in
glues and dispersions 1/ 5 - 1/ 2 of 1%. TOXIC! CL. 100 g / 6.50 ...
www.kremer-pigmente.de/englisch/chemic03.htm - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Flint Ink (CDR Pigments & Dispersions) - World Dyes & Organic ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Home > Industry Studies > Chemicals / World Reports > World Dyes & Organic Pigments
to 2008 > Flint Ink (CDR Pigments & Dispersions) ...
freedonia.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0285-30710_ITM -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispersing agents


Explanation:
pigments and dispersing agents
---
Toyo Ink's pigments and dispersing agents for writing inks have been developed to meet these new needs. The Company's vast array of colored pigments are also used in the manufacture of coloring pencils and the production of drawings and color posters.
http://www.toyocolor.com/product_pigment.asp

Why use dispersing agents?
During the preparation of a paint, dispersion quality is one of the most critical factor to consider. The role of the dispersing agents is to enhance the dispersion process and ensure a fine particle size in order to stabilize pigments in the resin solution.

The dispersion process is a complex phenomena that depends on many parameters such as: rheology, chemical structure of the resin, of the solvent and the pigment, the presence of dispersing agents or dispersion technology used.

http://www.specialchem4coatings.com/tc/dispersion/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
1 hr

agree  carlie602
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersions


Explanation:
Se refiere a dispersiones, no a agentes dispersantes

FINE PARTICLE REVIEW: DISPERSIONS, PIGMENTS & SLURRIES - FINE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FINE PARTICLE REVIEW: DISPERSIONS, PIGMENTS & SLURRIES ... INSTRUMENT ANALYZES
UNDILUTED DISPERSIONS ($30.00). AGREEMENT TO IMPROVE DATABASE ($30.00) ...
bcc.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0279-237154_ITM - 109k - En caché - Páginas similares

CDR Pigments & Dispersions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CDR Pigments & Dispersions. ... Or email the webmaster Phone us at (800) 926 -
4404 Fax us at (270) 737 - 0318. © 1997 - 1998 CDR Pigments & Dispersions.
www.cdrpigments.com/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40