KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

promotor

English translation: promoter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promotor
English translation:promoter
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

00:12 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / METHOD FOR THE SELECTIVE OXIDATION OF CARBON MONOXIDE
Spanish term or phrase: promotor
"En efecto, en la literatura de patentes se encuentra un catalizator para la oxidación selectiva de CO en presencia de H2 que no utiliza como soporte óxido de cerio sino una mezcla de óxido de cerio y óxido de titanio introduciendo en la composición estaño como promotor."

Thanks!
Rafa Lombardino
United States
promoter
Explanation:
As I have seen when translating patents.
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promoter
Antonio Barros
4catalystMiguel Colina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promoter


Explanation:
As I have seen when translating patents.


    newssearch.looksmart.com/p/articles/ mi_hb053/is_200301/ai_hibm1G197177952
    Reference: http://hotdocs.usitc.gov/tata/N_xxx/NCxxx/nc0112e1.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei: Correct
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rodolfo.

agree  kurecova
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karin.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalyst


Explanation:
A catalyst helps or promotes the development of a chemical reaction. In this case they are using tin (estaño) as a catalyst.

Miguel Colina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I understand the concept of catalyst, but I cannot repeat the term for both "catalizador" and "promotor".