ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

salfumán

English translation: hydrochloric acid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salfumán
English translation:hydrochloric acid
Entered by: Anna Nashida

14:09 Apr 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Cleaning products
Spanish term or phrase: salfumán
Does anyone know the name of this cleaning product in English? I think it consists mainly on hydrocloric acid. Thanks!
Anna Nashida
United Kingdom
hydrochloric acid
Explanation:
I doubt if the average or above average English speaker would know what Salfuman is. It comes from "fuming hydrochoric acid" which is around 40% w/v, but I am sure the solution referred to is much weaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-04-18 10:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salfuman is what most people call it. It's like "Hoover" for vacuum cleaner and "Clinex" for tissues
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David. I will use "hydrochloric acid" and I will try to find out if the solution that we use in Spain is weaker than the one that is used in the UK :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hydrochloric acidDavid Brown
4 +2SalfumanZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 -1caustic soda solution
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salfuman


Explanation:
The reference below uses this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-17 14:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lime water stains (glass marks, etc
Pour ** Salfuman ** over the worktop surface and let it work for 1 minute. Rinse with water. Follow the use recommendations specified by the Salfuman manufacturer. Do not apply it over faucets, sinks, etc. Use only for the worktop.



    Reference: http:///www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UAB/AVAILABLE/TDX-0602103-181...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
As Neilmac says, the reference you give is from a Spanish site. I also know that Salfuman is a brand name, but it is one of those well-known brand names that everyone uses to describe similar or equal products (such as Tipp-Ex, Avecrem, Nocilla, Post-It and so many others). Notice that the term I posted was not capitalised, a sign that I did not mean it to be a brand name :) But thanks for the effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Castro: Hi, I agree. I've checked some sites and it's salfuman or event with a final -t.
31 mins
  -> Thank you Carolina for your research!

agree  Paula Hernández
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula!

neutral  neilmac: The reference is from a Spanish site (cesca.es)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac for the information. I know it's HCl but this, I think is a brand name, therefore should not be translated?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As Neilmac says, the reference you give is from a Spanish site. I also know that Salfuman is a brand name, but it is one of those well-known brand names that everyone uses to describe similar or equal products (such as Tipp-Ex, Avecrem, Nocilla, Post-It and so many others). Notice that the term I posted was not capitalised, a sign that I did not mean it to be a brand name :) But thanks for the effort.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caustic soda solution


Explanation:
That's what it ¡s known as in the UK. Also sodium hydroxide or lye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-04-17 19:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I'm not a chemist...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The product I'm talking about is a water-based solution of hydrogen chloride (HCI) gas. Nothing to do with caustic soda (sodium hydroxide or NaOH). :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: If it's based on hydrochloric acid then it obviously can't be caustic soda, which is a base.
13 hrs
  -> OK. I was looking for caustic soda and they sold me this...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The product I'm talking about is a water-based solution of hydrogen chloride (HCI) gas. Nothing to do with caustic soda (sodium hydroxide or NaOH). :(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hydrochloric acid


Explanation:
I doubt if the average or above average English speaker would know what Salfuman is. It comes from "fuming hydrochoric acid" which is around 40% w/v, but I am sure the solution referred to is much weaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-04-18 10:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salfuman is what most people call it. It's like "Hoover" for vacuum cleaner and "Clinex" for tissues

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David. I will use "hydrochloric acid" and I will try to find out if the solution that we use in Spain is weaker than the one that is used in the UK :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Another doubter. I first heard it when I came to Spain.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy. I worked in chemistry for as many years and I'd never heard of it until I came to Spain, and the salfuman here is about 10-15%, usually for unblocking sinks or cleaning metal

agree  neilmac: I reckon the Salfuman in the references is a brand name
4 hrs

agree  Francisco Gonzalez
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: See: http://quimica.ayuda-gratis.com/consulta/Salfuman/
18 hrs