KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

colectar

English translation: while collecting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colectar
English translation:while collecting
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:23 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / materiales de construcción
Spanish term or phrase: colectar
"... para ampliar la capacidad de recuperacion de acidos de las linea de decapado, con la disminucion consiguiente del consumo de acidos y reduccion de nitratos en los vertidos al colectar."

No dispongo de más contexto...
Traducciones Elche S.L.
Spain
while collecting
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Me parece la más adecuada. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3while collecting
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3collection system
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
while collecting


Explanation:
Suerte


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Me parece la más adecuada. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Andy

agree  Carlos Ruestes
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks...

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Roxanna

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection system


Explanation:
Me pregunto si ese "colectar" al final de la frase no será más bien "colector". En ese caso la frase suena mucho más natural y tiene más sentido... sólo una propuesta!

Example sentence(s):
  • ...que no vierten al colector general que va a la...
  • ...si se construye un colector que canalice los vertidos de estos...
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20