KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acetilglucoroxilanos

English translation: acetylglucuronoxylan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acetilglucuroxilano (not common in Spanish)
English translation:acetylglucuronoxylan
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

14:14 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / hydrolysis of hemicellulose
Spanish term or phrase: acetilglucoroxilanos
Xylose : Arabinose : Acetyl groups : Uronic acids = 10 : 0.5 : 7 : 2
donde se observa que el monómero predominante es la xilosa, con un elevado grado de sustitución con grupos acetilo (hasta 7 grupos acetilo por cada 10 monómeros de xilosa) y en menor grado con sustituyentes como arabinose and uronic acids. Esta composición se corresponde con la típica de los ACETILGLUCOROXILANOS, presentes típicamente en las maderas duras.
NOT FOUND - APPEARS TO BE A COMPOUND PERHAPS OF ACETYLGLUCOSE and OXYLANS, BUT THE TERM DOES NOT APPEAR IN ANY OF MY SOURCES -- Help most appreciated. kmm
kevinmathewson
acetylglucuronoxylan
Explanation:
The xylanase of G. trabeum preferred the most substituted, acetylglucuronoxylan. (DMSO-xylan) as substrate, which could be due to the high solubility of the ...
www.vtt.fi/inf/pdf/publications/1996/P268.pdf
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Cinammon. This helped a great deal. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acetylglucuronoxylanCinnamon Nolan
5 +1acetylglucuronoxylan
Ricardo Torres
5acetylglucoroxylanZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acetylglucuronoxylan


Explanation:
The xylanase of G. trabeum preferred the most substituted, acetylglucuronoxylan. (DMSO-xylan) as substrate, which could be due to the high solubility of the ...
www.vtt.fi/inf/pdf/publications/1996/P268.pdf

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Cinammon. This helped a great deal. KMM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Torres
10 mins
  -> Thanks. ;->

agree  sugrass
41 mins
  -> Thanks. ;->

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy. ;->

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think this is indeed a better option given the mention of uronic acid. It ususally starts with glucurono...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zareh.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acetylglucoroxylan


Explanation:
This is it.

-glucoroxylan (90% xylose) was obtained. from Sigma (St. Louis, MO). The cationic surfactant CTAB was purchased. from Merck (Darmstadt, Federal Republic of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-13 14:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acetylglucoroxylans "plural".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-13 14:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wish to have a reference:

www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&c2coff=1&q=acetylglu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-13 14:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&c2coff=1&q=glucoroxy...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: New link, 1 hit only, and only for ending -glucoroxylan, no obvious connection to wood.
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acetilglucuronoxilano
acetylglucuronoxylan


Explanation:
I think that the original term might have been incorrect. From what I've found, this could be what you're looking for.



Example sentence(s):
  • ...derecha se representa una hemicelulosa característica de maderas duras, el glucuronoxilano...
  • The principal component of hardwood hemicellulose is glucuronoxylan

    Reference: http://www.ual.es/docencia/jfernand/ATA/Tema5/Tema5-Hidratos...
    Reference: http://www.im.microbios.org/articles0203/2002/june/02%20Pere...
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias... sin embargo, Cinnamon contestó antes que yo ;)