KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

insulfonables

English translation: unsulfonatables or unsulfonatable/unsulfonable residue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insulfonables
English translation:unsulfonatables or unsulfonatable/unsulfonable residue
Entered by: sugrass

21:33 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Lubricants
Spanish term or phrase: insulfonables
You may have seen this question before, under "English to Spanish" - that was my mistake, sorry, it is really Spanish to English, so I thought it best to repost!

A "physico-chemical" property in a list of such properties on the data sheet for a lubricating oil suitable for use in, or contact with foodstuffs, medicines and cosmetics.

After density, viscosity, etc in the table of properties comes "Insulfonables" with each of the 3 grades having a value of 100%.

I assume this means the proportion of the oil (and all its components) which cannot be sulfonated (US English), but how is this said?

(insulfonable -> 0 Google hits in English)
BristolTEc
Ecuador
unsulfonatables or unsulfonatable/unsulfonable residue
Explanation:
[PDF] Rapid Radiochemical Procedure for Antimony and Arsenic
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
amount of sulfone and unsulfonatable. material present in the reaction mixtures ... for the sulfone and unsulfonatable. material. Such determinations are im ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/ancham/1963/35/i06/f-pdf/f_ac60199a041.pdf?sessid=3959 - Similar pages

[PDF] The Present Status of Cryolite as an Insecticide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mineral oil (95 seconds viscosity, 90% unsulfonatable), 1 quart. Water, 100 gallons. ... Mineral oil (95seconds viscosity, 90%unsulfonatable), 5 percent. ...
https://kb.osu.edu/dspace/bitstream/1811/2691/1/V34N03_175.p... - Similar pages

[PDF] Crop Profile for Highbush Blueberry in New Jersey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
12/1/004:04 PM Draft blueberry.doc. 1 of 33. Crop Profile for Highbush Blueberry in New Jersey. General Production Information ...
www.pestmanagement.rutgers.edu//NJinPAS/CropProfiles/bluebe... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Crop Profile for Highbush Blueberry in New Jersey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
unsulfonatable residue is 92%]. •. Target pests: 70-second superior oil is used on blueberry crops as a winter (dormant) oil for control of scale ...
www.pestmanagement.rutgers.edu/NJinPAS/CropProfiles/blueber... - Similar pages

[PDF] Evaluation of nC27 petroleum spray oil for activity against ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
quality base oil of no less than 91% unsulfonatable. residues will ensure that few unsaturated compounds. remain in the base oil to cause phytotoxicity. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/M717207P6U541782.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Improving the efficacy of nuclear polyhedrosis virus and Bacillus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
oil is paraffinic with a typical unsulfonatable residue. of 92%. The biopesticides used in these studies were. commercially available nuclear polyhedrosis ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/M21125G46272LL26.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from taylorandfrancis.metapress.com ]

Petroleum sulfonates - Patent 4177207
(b.sub.1) being comprised of unsulfonatable organic radical portions possessing an average molecular weight range from about 55 to 6000, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4177207.html - 131k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Catalytic alkylation of benzene with alkenes in the vapor phase I ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
it contained 45% of aromatic hydrocarbons and 55% of unsulfonatable residue with n 1.4105. A. fraction with bp 152-158 ° was pure isopropylbenzene with n ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VMQ055464431T2T8.pdf - Similar pages

Cleaning composition - United States Patent 3933674
... 170-180 Flash point (closed cup) 135-145 Initial boiling point 380-410 Distillation end point 480-510 Unsulfonatable residue 95% Pour point, .degree.F. ...
xrint.com/patents/us/3933674 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DORMANCY IN WOODY PLANTS t
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ie, decrease of UMR (unsulfonatable. residue) of the oil. Space does not permit discussion as to whether all these. unsaturated compounds or part of them ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.pp.05.060154.001151 - Similar pages

[PDF] Determination of Sulfonation Conditions of Postdodecylbenzene
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
acid content, and unsulfonable oil. Thus, industrial sulfonation process and sulfonation contitions. are determined for PDB. I. Introduction ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/iecred/1990/29/i04/f-pdf/f_ie00100a027.pdf?sessid=4325 - Similar pages

[PDF] Production du Sirop de Glucose DE42
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
determined by gas chromatography and. reversed phase liquid chromatography, is:. 47% benzene, 21% toluene, 9% xylenes. and 23% unsulfonable hydrocarbons ...
www.ics.trieste.it/Documents/Downloads/df3847.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Floriculture
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lower the viscosity and higher the unsulfonable residues, the less phyto-. toxic the oil product. Do a test spray when using any for the first time ...
www.ufgca.com/caretips/Guide 1999.pdf - Similar pages



See also page 14 at:

http://www.chemithon.com/papers_brochures/MES_Process_Optimi...

Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-sulfonatable
Dr. Andrew Frankland
5unsulfonated (residue)
Ricardo Torres
4unsulfonatables or unsulfonatable/unsulfonable residue
sugrass
3non-sulfonated
Diego Cruz M.D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-sulfonated


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción

1. INTRODUCTION
The non-sulfonated and the sulfonated porphyrin types, are much better incorporated ... As a result of water addition in case of non-sulfonated porphyrins, ...
www.photobiology.com/photoiupac2000/ion/index.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sulfonated Polyimide Membranes for High Temperature PEMFC Abs. 381 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
synthesized by altering the non-sulfonated diamine monomers ... increase in the free volume in the non sulfonated polyimide ...
www.electrochem.org/dl/ma/205/pdfs/0381.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] Sulfonated Random and Block Copolyimides Michael R. Hibbs and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and non-sulfonated monomers allows for the preparation. of polymers with varying ion exchange capacity (IEC). Block copolyimides, prepared by utilizing a ...
www.electrochem.org/dl/ma/206/pdfs/2011.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.electrochem.org ]

Biodistribution and tumor uptake of [67Ga]chlorogallium ...
The non-sulfonated dye was obtained by condensation of ... After intraperitoneal administration of the non-sulfonated dye into RIF tumor bearing C3H mice, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Liposome binding constants and singlet oxygen quantum yields of ...
The non-sulfonated helianthrones exhibited low phi(delta)'s in solution. ... Except for hexamethyl hypericin, all non-sulfonated compounds bound well with ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsulfonatables or unsulfonatable/unsulfonable residue


Explanation:
[PDF] Rapid Radiochemical Procedure for Antimony and Arsenic
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
amount of sulfone and unsulfonatable. material present in the reaction mixtures ... for the sulfone and unsulfonatable. material. Such determinations are im ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/ancham/1963/35/i06/f-pdf/f_ac60199a041.pdf?sessid=3959 - Similar pages

[PDF] The Present Status of Cryolite as an Insecticide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mineral oil (95 seconds viscosity, 90% unsulfonatable), 1 quart. Water, 100 gallons. ... Mineral oil (95seconds viscosity, 90%unsulfonatable), 5 percent. ...
https://kb.osu.edu/dspace/bitstream/1811/2691/1/V34N03_175.p... - Similar pages

[PDF] Crop Profile for Highbush Blueberry in New Jersey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
12/1/004:04 PM Draft blueberry.doc. 1 of 33. Crop Profile for Highbush Blueberry in New Jersey. General Production Information ...
www.pestmanagement.rutgers.edu//NJinPAS/CropProfiles/bluebe... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Crop Profile for Highbush Blueberry in New Jersey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
unsulfonatable residue is 92%]. •. Target pests: 70-second superior oil is used on blueberry crops as a winter (dormant) oil for control of scale ...
www.pestmanagement.rutgers.edu/NJinPAS/CropProfiles/blueber... - Similar pages

[PDF] Evaluation of nC27 petroleum spray oil for activity against ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
quality base oil of no less than 91% unsulfonatable. residues will ensure that few unsaturated compounds. remain in the base oil to cause phytotoxicity. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/M717207P6U541782.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Improving the efficacy of nuclear polyhedrosis virus and Bacillus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
oil is paraffinic with a typical unsulfonatable residue. of 92%. The biopesticides used in these studies were. commercially available nuclear polyhedrosis ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/M21125G46272LL26.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from taylorandfrancis.metapress.com ]

Petroleum sulfonates - Patent 4177207
(b.sub.1) being comprised of unsulfonatable organic radical portions possessing an average molecular weight range from about 55 to 6000, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4177207.html - 131k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Catalytic alkylation of benzene with alkenes in the vapor phase I ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
it contained 45% of aromatic hydrocarbons and 55% of unsulfonatable residue with n 1.4105. A. fraction with bp 152-158 ° was pure isopropylbenzene with n ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VMQ055464431T2T8.pdf - Similar pages

Cleaning composition - United States Patent 3933674
... 170-180 Flash point (closed cup) 135-145 Initial boiling point 380-410 Distillation end point 480-510 Unsulfonatable residue 95% Pour point, .degree.F. ...
xrint.com/patents/us/3933674 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DORMANCY IN WOODY PLANTS t
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ie, decrease of UMR (unsulfonatable. residue) of the oil. Space does not permit discussion as to whether all these. unsaturated compounds or part of them ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.pp.05.060154.001151 - Similar pages

[PDF] Determination of Sulfonation Conditions of Postdodecylbenzene
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
acid content, and unsulfonable oil. Thus, industrial sulfonation process and sulfonation contitions. are determined for PDB. I. Introduction ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/iecred/1990/29/i04/f-pdf/f_ie00100a027.pdf?sessid=4325 - Similar pages

[PDF] Production du Sirop de Glucose DE42
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
determined by gas chromatography and. reversed phase liquid chromatography, is:. 47% benzene, 21% toluene, 9% xylenes. and 23% unsulfonable hydrocarbons ...
www.ics.trieste.it/Documents/Downloads/df3847.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Floriculture
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lower the viscosity and higher the unsulfonable residues, the less phyto-. toxic the oil product. Do a test spray when using any for the first time ...
www.ufgca.com/caretips/Guide 1999.pdf - Similar pages



See also page 14 at:

http://www.chemithon.com/papers_brochures/MES_Process_Optimi...



sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Many thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsulfonated (residue)


Explanation:
las normas que se usan para la determinación de insulfonables están en la ASTM 483; en inglés, esa sección se denomina "Standard Test Method for Unsulfonated Residue of Petroleum Plant Spray Oils "


    Reference: http://webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/product.asp?sku=ASTM+D...
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-sulfonatable


Explanation:
The two web references below give you context in the field of oils and petroleum products, and this one is found in a list of physicochemical properties (http://www.chemicalland21.com/petrochemical/LINEAR ALKYLBENZ...


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/g17k4225pnm0657w/
    Reference: http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=1048887&langua...
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96