KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

atmonio

English translation: amonio


13:30 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: atmonio
I have a text (from Colombia) that refers to the explosives DNT and "atmonio". I have found no relevant hits on Google for "atmonio". There are no other contextual clues. Based on other information (not contained in the text), I suspect that this may correspond to "ammonium nitrate". Any explosives experts out there? Could "atmonio" be a spelling mistake?
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:amonio
Explanation:
El componente en cuestión es nitrato de amonio, creo. Nada que ver con el antimonio.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
I suppose this remains the most likely option. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amonio
Y. Peraza
4ammoniteDavid Brown
2amonita (in Spanish)
Dr. Andrew Frankland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amonio


Explanation:
El componente en cuestión es nitrato de amonio, creo. Nada que ver con el antimonio.


    Reference: http://devil.ar.tripod.com/Explosivos/completa.html
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nitrato_de_amonio
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I suppose this remains the most likely option. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, sin duda habla de amonio, y es muy posible que sea nitrato de amonio, pero también se emplea acetato de amonio para explosivos (Hawleys Chemical Dictionary)
15 mins
  -> Gracias. Me lo apunto para mi proxima bomba casera, ja ja!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amonita (in Spanish)


Explanation:
This is an explosive based on ammonium nitrate (nitrato de amonio). Atmonio could, of course, be a typo as you suggested, although t and m are a fair distance apart on the keyboard! Is the text referring to explosives themselves or to components of explosives? In any case it isn't antimony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-31 14:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of your note to my answer it's likely to be traces of ammonium nitrate as this is a commonly used component in explosives that is also used as fertiliser so is very easy to get hold of. If they found aluminium as well then the explosive itself is probably amonal.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Andy. Traces of the substances were found on the accused clothes.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammonite


Explanation:
No explosives expert..

In July 2002, Kazakhstani police seized 30 kilograms of ammonite and 120 detonators. Nevertheless, an observer contends that the black market for explosives ...
www.eurasianet.org/departments/insight/articles/eav041503a.... - 37k -
Ammonite is one of the earliest industrial explosives. widely used in China, ... Ammonite has been the main industrial explosive in our. country. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1521-4087(199902)24:1%3C27::AID-PREP27%3E3.0.CO;2-B

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80