KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

arcos de soldadura

English translation: welding arc(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco(s) de soldadura
English translation:welding arc(s)
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

18:04 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Hazards
Spanish term or phrase: arcos de soldadura
C'est moi again, I can't find this term anywhere. HELP! and THANKS!

CONTEXT:
Evitar llamas directas, arcos de soldadura, u otras fuentes de alta temperatura que induzcan la descomposición térmica.
BelkisDV
United States
welding arches
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
No wonder I couldn't find it, I was fixed on 'archs'. Thank you!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2welding arcsBernhard Wolf
3 -1welding arches
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
welding arches


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
No wonder I couldn't find it, I was fixed on 'archs'. Thank you!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: no, this is incorrect...it's definitely "arcs" here.
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welding arcs


Explanation:
I worked in the field

Bernhard Wolf
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: And I'm sorry I clicked the wrong answerer, the term I did choose was "arcs".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
21 mins
  -> Thanks, but no arches!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: You´re absolutely right. I´m sorry the asker chose the wrong answer. I put the right term in the glossary.
5 days