ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

punto de aplicación

English translation: application point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de aplicación
English translation:application point
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

02:20 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / test
Spanish term or phrase: punto de aplicación
Se trata de una inhibición de inscrustación con Bulab en una planta de RO.
El texto habla de los "puntos de aplicación"
Ej.; "Adjuntar diagramas de línea críticos de los puntos de aplicación"; "...lista de la dosificación y punto de aplicación propuestos"; "El punto de aplicación será el que se tiene y de acuerdo con la experiencia de XXX."

No hay demasiado contexto y no logro darme cuenta si habla de "lugares" para la aplicación del producto o de "momentos" para la aplicación del producto durante el test
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
application point
Explanation:
Puse. "application point" RO water
en Google
Selected response from:

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4site of application
sugrass
4application point
Javier Perez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application point


Explanation:
Puse. "application point" RO water
en Google


Javier Perez
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site of application


Explanation:
Sin contexto es muy difícil arriesgar una traducción. No obstante, creo que se trata de lugares para la aplicación del producto. Teniendo en cuenta que Bulab(TM) es un producto que se utiliza como inhibidor de incrustaciones, se me ocurre que su aplicación sobre superficies a tratar sería algo similar a la aplicación de herbicidas o cualquier otra sustancia sobre superficies en estudio. En ese caso, es común el empleo del término "site of application". Aquí van dos links que pueden clarificar lo que digo y más abajo hay referencias que contienen la expresión "site of application":

http://el.erdc.usace.army.mil/zebra/zmis/zmishelp3/zm_contro...

http://www.iq.uva.es/TMA_IQ/Temas/TMA_3.ppt

Application of Organic Materials on Soils Used for Crop Production
Fields with areas of depression between the site of application and the water source have a lower potential for nutrient runoff.
ohioline.osu.edu/agf-fact/0211.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Pesticide Application Record
Follow label directions for time, rate, method and crop or site of application. RINSE PESTICIDE CONTAINERS AT THE TIME OF USE. Follow required triple-rinse ...
www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/cropsystems/DC0915.html - 19k -

EPA: Pesticides - Spray Drift of Pesticides
... the site of application and areas to be protected. In general, applicators must use all available drift prevention practices in order to prevent drift. ...
www.epa.gov/pesticides/factsheets/spraydrift.htm - 30k - Cached -

CT DEP: Pesticide Control Statutes Clarification
... method of application, place of application, site of application, and may require further directions depending on the product label precautions and site ...
dep.state.ct.us/wst/pesticides/peststat.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

ODA Pesticides Division Recordkeeping requirements
The specific property, crop or crops to which the pesticide was applied: For each pesticide product applied, the specific crop or site of application: ...
www.oregon.gov/ODA/PEST/recordkeeping.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Physiological Studies of a Synthetic Gibberellin-Like ...
Effect of Site of Application on Biological Activity. Jeffrey C Suttle, Julie F Hultstrand plantphysiol 84:44, 1068-1073, 1987.
www.plantphysiol.org/cgi/content/abstract/84/4/1068 - Similar pages

BIOONE Online Journals - An alginate-based fertilizer to reduce
As indicated by the results of test data shown in data Table A-1, the alginate-based fertilizers appear to retain nitrogen at the site of application over a ...
www.bioone.org/.../?request=get-document&doi=10.1660/0022-8...

Aquatic Pest Control Applicator Training Manual
LATERAL MOVEMENT: Movement of a herbicide through soil, generally in a horizontal plane, from the original site of application. LC50. ...
plants.ifas.ufl.edu/p-words.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tnx a lot for your time, but I see that all references point to pesticides applied to a field, and my text is a lab test. Tnx again!