KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

entrega de instalaciones en condiciones seguras

English translation: surrender/handover of premises in safe condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrega de instalaciones en condiciones seguras
English translation:surrender/handover of premises in safe condition
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:10 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: entrega de instalaciones en condiciones seguras
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre los ex-trabajadores petroleros que fueron despedidos en Venezuela a raíz del paro cívico de 2002-2003.

"Pruebas de peso

A xx le sorprende que la averiguación abierta esté centrada fundamentalmente en evidencias contenidas en medios de comunicación, pero más aún, que se haya hecho caso omiso a documentos que sustentan la **entrega de instalaciones en condiciones seguras**."

Se refiere a que las personas que participaron en el paro entregaron las instalaciones en perfectas condiciones de seguridad a los trabajadores que se quedaron trabajando (y en presencia de un fiscal para que quedaran pruebas legales de tal acto).
Yvonne Becker
surrender/handover of premises in safe condition
Explanation:
Either surrender or handover seems fine to me. I wouldn't use "installations" in English, as this is normally either "plant", "premises" or "facilities".... sometimes it can mean "equipment" too, depending on context.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surrender/handover of premises in safe condition
Alison Imms
4handing over of the facilities under safety conditions
Sergio Gaymer
4the safe delivery of installations
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the safe delivery of installations


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handing over of the facilities under safety conditions


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surrender/handover of premises in safe condition


Explanation:
Either surrender or handover seems fine to me. I wouldn't use "installations" in English, as this is normally either "plant", "premises" or "facilities".... sometimes it can mean "equipment" too, depending on context.

Good luck

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: safe as houses ;)
3 hrs