KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

agua congénita

English translation: congenital water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua congénita
English translation:congenital water
Entered by: Laura Cordero

17:36 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: agua congénita
No hay contexto, sólo es un título que dice "inyección de agua congénita".
Muchas gracias!
Laura Cordero
Mexico
congenital water
Explanation:
It means "salt water" if used in the context of hydrocarbons.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3connate water
Kathryn Litherland
3 -1congenital water
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
congenital water


Explanation:
It means "salt water" if used in the context of hydrocarbons.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Weill: thanks anyway
2644 days

2177 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connate water


Explanation:
Six years after the fact, but hopefully if someone is researching this term they'll find this. The proper term in English is connate water:

"Water trapped in the pores of a rock during formation of the rock. The chemistry of connate water can change in composition throughout the history of the rock. Connate water can be dense and saline compared with seawater. Formation water, or interstitial water, in contrast, is simply water found in the pore spaces of a rock, and might not have been present when the rock was formed. Connate water is also described as fossil water."
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms.aspx?LookIn=te...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I opened the 'term' when browsing because 'congenital water' did not convince me...there are a few refs for congenital water but all on Mexican or other foreign websites.
153 days

agree  Patrick Weill: Yeah! Connate, or Formation Water
466 days

agree  Rosa Paredes: Thank you so much! It's been one year since you posted the correct term. Saludos :)
577 days