ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

alcoholes superiores

English translation: 'higher' alcohols

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcoholes superiores
English translation:'higher' alcohols
Entered by: Edward Potter

12:29 May 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: alcoholes superiores
Efecto del desfangado y del tipo de barrica en la concentración de alcoholes superiores de los vinos. La tabla 2 muestra los resultados medios encontrados en los alcoholes superiores analizados. La influencia del tipo de desfangado en los alcoholes superiores estudiados se manifiesta significativamente en la concentración de alcohol isoamílico y en la concentración total de alcoholes superiores, que es superior en los vinos procedentes de desfangado estático. Los presencia de cantidades más elevadas de alcoholes superiores en los vinos procedentes de mostos con mayor cantidad de fangos coincide con los resultados obtenidos por otros autores (12,20,21,22).
Edward Potter
'higher' alcohols
Explanation:


Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-03 13:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exxonmobilchemical.com/chemical/customer/products...

http://www.nikkol.co.jp/english/seihin/_alc.htm

Higher alcohols and polyols are normal products of fermentation. In most cases they are found at trace levels, with the exceptions being 2,3 butanediol and glycerol. They provide little direct sensory attributes to wine, but are essential sensory compounds in the depth and overall perception of quality in wine. Higher alcohols are important sensory components to distilled beverages though.

http://waterhouse.ucdavis.edu/ven219/higher_alcohols.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-03 13:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the refs. - they are very informative... HTH
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes! Very informative. I was using "higher" in my translation but I didn't think it looked too good but now that three different website use the term I think I'll stick with it. Robert's input was also useful. Why can't I give points to more than one person?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'higher' alcohols
Karina Pelech
4 +1superior / upper alcohol
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superior / upper alcohol


Explanation:
I do not have my Chemical terms dictionary with me, and I am in doubt if it refers to the upper column of the distiling process (I tend to believe this is the case), or if it refers to the quality (however, I do not think so).

In any case, superior would go for both meanings.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'higher' alcohols


Explanation:


Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-03 13:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exxonmobilchemical.com/chemical/customer/products...

http://www.nikkol.co.jp/english/seihin/_alc.htm

Higher alcohols and polyols are normal products of fermentation. In most cases they are found at trace levels, with the exceptions being 2,3 butanediol and glycerol. They provide little direct sensory attributes to wine, but are essential sensory compounds in the depth and overall perception of quality in wine. Higher alcohols are important sensory components to distilled beverages though.

http://waterhouse.ucdavis.edu/ven219/higher_alcohols.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-03 13:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the refs. - they are very informative... HTH

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes! Very informative. I was using "higher" in my translation but I didn't think it looked too good but now that three different website use the term I think I'll stick with it. Robert's input was also useful. Why can't I give points to more than one person?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> thanks doc ... :o)