KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Glucido

English translation: Glucoside / Glycoside


23:41 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Dietetics
Spanish term or phrase: Glucido
Is this translated as carbohydrate, glucid, glycid or.....? Heeelp someone please!!! I don't find anything on Google to clarify it for me nor in my dictionaries.

Thanks

Eileen
Eileen Brophy
Spain
English translation:Glucoside / Glycoside
Explanation:
Firstly, you may find reference to "Glucide" - there are sources:

VOX:
glúcido
nombre masculino
1 glucide

However, it's not the most widely used expression.

Have a look Wikipedia's explanation of 'Glucoside':

A glucoside is a glycoside that is derived from glucose. Glucosides are common in plants, but rare in animals. Glucose is produced when a glucoside is ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glucoside

GLUCOSIDE, in chemistry, the generic name of an extensive group of substances characterized by the property of yielding a sugar, more commonly glucose, ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Glucoside

etc... best of luck :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Glycoside I found as the answer thanks Richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carbohydrate(s) / sugar(s)
Denise Southern
3 +2glucidZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4glucose
emilia eliseo
4Glucoside / Glycoside
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glucid


Explanation:
Most likely according to this reference:

Search for: Glucid
IUPAC Name 9,9-dioxo-9$l^{6}-thia-8-azabicyclo[4.3.0]nona-1,3,5-trien-7-one
CAS Number 81-07-2
Chemical Formula C7H5NO3S

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Frances.

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nora.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glucoside / Glycoside


Explanation:
Firstly, you may find reference to "Glucide" - there are sources:

VOX:
glúcido
nombre masculino
1 glucide

However, it's not the most widely used expression.

Have a look Wikipedia's explanation of 'Glucoside':

A glucoside is a glycoside that is derived from glucose. Glucosides are common in plants, but rare in animals. Glucose is produced when a glucoside is ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glucoside

GLUCOSIDE, in chemistry, the generic name of an extensive group of substances characterized by the property of yielding a sugar, more commonly glucose, ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Glucoside

etc... best of luck :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Glycoside I found as the answer thanks Richard

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbohydrate(s) / sugar(s)


Explanation:
The most used names in biology and nutrition are these ones

Example sentence(s):
  • Your body needs proteins, lipids, vitamins and sugars.
Denise Southern
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Eso es:-)
17 mins

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: glucosides are compounds which contain a carbohydrate
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glucose


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 01:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends if it is being used as a noun it is glucose if adjective it is glucide. Need to see context!

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise Southern: Glucose is one of the many carbohydrates
9 mins