KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Operador de turbo soplador

English translation: turbo blower operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Operador de turbo soplador
English translation:turbo blower operator
Entered by: pdrevniak

13:51 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Operador de turbo soplador
Aparece en el escalafón acordado entre un sindicato y una empresa de productos químicos de México,
Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
turbo blower operator
Explanation:
Hola! Me atrevería a decirte que Turbo Blower Operator es la respuesta correcta. Fijate en las páginas que adjunto. Espero te sirva.
Y además:El soplador is a blower, not a turbocharged compressor, ... How the blower is driven is what makes the difference between turbo (where it is a turbine ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-329084.html - 9k -
Patricia
Selected response from:

pdrevniak
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia. I have used this term in my translation. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turbo blower operator
pdrevniak
2turbo vacuum blower operatorZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turbo vacuum blower operator


Explanation:
I would think. There is a a pcture here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-18 14:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vacuum/blower would be better, I think.


    Reference: http://www.shopdirect.com/Metropolitan%20Vacuums/OV-1BC.html
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 95

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbo blower operator


Explanation:
Hola! Me atrevería a decirte que Turbo Blower Operator es la respuesta correcta. Fijate en las páginas que adjunto. Espero te sirva.
Y además:El soplador is a blower, not a turbocharged compressor, ... How the blower is driven is what makes the difference between turbo (where it is a turbine ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-329084.html - 9k -
Patricia



    www.thomasnet.com/products/turbo-blowers-5831003-1.html - 76k -
    www.nextag.com/turbo-blower/search-html - 85k -
pdrevniak
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia. I have used this term in my translation. Regards.