KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

carbonataciones

English translation: carbonatations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carbonataciones
English translation:carbonatations
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:16 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / carbon processes
Spanish term or phrase: carbonataciones
Description of chemical changes and their effects on a 16th century fresco painting. Context: "Con el tiempo, la aplicación de aceites y barnices, así como las micro carbonataciones producidas de manera natural daban como resultado una costra negra muy intensa y dura." I have found a few examples of 'carbonatation' on the internet in English but they all appear to be non-native translations. Does this word really exist in English, or do we express this idea in another way?
Katherine Bartlett
carbonatations
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-21 15:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-22 12:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I am sure. On page 136 of the Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary. the first and third entries state the following verbatim:
"carbonación f DETERG, HIDROL carbonation"
"carbonatación f PAPEL, QUÍICA carbonatation"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-22 12:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Journal of Cultural Heritage : Study of a historical garden soil ...
... such as soil micromorphology, image analysis and soil chemistry. .... earthworm aggregates, shell fragments, carbonatations, many fine charcoal and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1296207405000099 - Similar pages - Note this
Comptes Rendus Geosciences : Paléoclimat des Petites Antilles ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... (8) carbonatations, (9) érosion, (10) Figure de charge, (11) terriers. ..... Editors, Lakes: Chemistry, Geology, Physics, Springer, New York (1978), pp. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1631071304002615 - Similar pages - Note this
Biominerals [WorldCat.org]
... Bone and Bones, chemistry., Bone and Bones, physiology., Calcification, ... calcifications -- Biologically induced carbonatations -- Magnesium and ...
www.worldcatlibraries.org/wcpa/top3mset/21408137 - Similar pages - Note this
Biominerals - Google Books Result
by Ferdinand C. M. Driessens - 1990 - Medical
Chapter 18 BIOLOGICALLY INDUCED CARBONATATIONS 18.1 SCOPE Calcium carbonates occur in the exo- and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849352800... - Note this
[PDF]
Authentication of Old Bronze Coins I. Study on Archaeological Patina
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
chemistry produced by the abundant subterranean water. .... ionic exchange; hydrolyses; carbonatations; phospatations, etc.), that lead to surface ...
saiapm.ulbsibiu.ro/rom/cercetare/art/art14.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Sugar - LoveToKnow 1911
SUGAR, in chemistry, the generic name for a certain series of ...... and instead of three carbonatations with corresponding labour and plant only one is ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Sugar - 199k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Bulletin - Google Books Result
by Société française de minéralogie et de cristallographie, Société chimique de France - 1895
... Chemistry ... des carbonatations ; et alors on a filtré les jus après la première et ...
books.google.com/books?id=qqIfAAAAIAAJ... - Note this
ABSTRACTS
Filtration of [sugar] juices from first and second carbonatations ...... Chemistry and analysis of alginic acid. II. W. Diemair and ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jsfa.2740101303 - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Colloque international Q5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... these transformations give valuable information on the chemistry of the ..... carbonatations y sont peu décrites. Des travaux en cours révèlent une ...
www.cnfinqua.univ-montp2.fr/Q5_Abstracts.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Journal de pharmacie et de chimie - Google Books Result
by Société de pharmacie de Paris - 1900 - Chemistry
... parce que les procédés électrolytiques exigeraient des carbonatations successives qui seraient dispendieuses; mais on sait qu'aujourd'hui les emplois de ...
books.google.com/books?id=dAs4AAAAMAAJ... - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-22 12:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I went onto the reference Lydia gave. She put in the word "carbonation", not "carbonatation" - however, on the same site, you can put in "carbonatation". And in chemistry , it is "carbonatation".

Because of soft drinks, "carbonation" is much more common; however, it is wrong in this context and is the translation of "carbonación", not "carbonatación"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your very thorough reply! I'm now completely convinced! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carbonatations
Michael Powers (PhD)
4carbonations
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbonations


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/carbonation/Spanish

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbonatations


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-21 15:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-22 12:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I am sure. On page 136 of the Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary. the first and third entries state the following verbatim:
"carbonación f DETERG, HIDROL carbonation"
"carbonatación f PAPEL, QUÍICA carbonatation"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-22 12:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Journal of Cultural Heritage : Study of a historical garden soil ...
... such as soil micromorphology, image analysis and soil chemistry. .... earthworm aggregates, shell fragments, carbonatations, many fine charcoal and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1296207405000099 - Similar pages - Note this
Comptes Rendus Geosciences : Paléoclimat des Petites Antilles ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... (8) carbonatations, (9) érosion, (10) Figure de charge, (11) terriers. ..... Editors, Lakes: Chemistry, Geology, Physics, Springer, New York (1978), pp. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1631071304002615 - Similar pages - Note this
Biominerals [WorldCat.org]
... Bone and Bones, chemistry., Bone and Bones, physiology., Calcification, ... calcifications -- Biologically induced carbonatations -- Magnesium and ...
www.worldcatlibraries.org/wcpa/top3mset/21408137 - Similar pages - Note this
Biominerals - Google Books Result
by Ferdinand C. M. Driessens - 1990 - Medical
Chapter 18 BIOLOGICALLY INDUCED CARBONATATIONS 18.1 SCOPE Calcium carbonates occur in the exo- and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849352800... - Note this
[PDF]
Authentication of Old Bronze Coins I. Study on Archaeological Patina
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
chemistry produced by the abundant subterranean water. .... ionic exchange; hydrolyses; carbonatations; phospatations, etc.), that lead to surface ...
saiapm.ulbsibiu.ro/rom/cercetare/art/art14.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Sugar - LoveToKnow 1911
SUGAR, in chemistry, the generic name for a certain series of ...... and instead of three carbonatations with corresponding labour and plant only one is ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Sugar - 199k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Bulletin - Google Books Result
by Société française de minéralogie et de cristallographie, Société chimique de France - 1895
... Chemistry ... des carbonatations ; et alors on a filtré les jus après la première et ...
books.google.com/books?id=qqIfAAAAIAAJ... - Note this
ABSTRACTS
Filtration of [sugar] juices from first and second carbonatations ...... Chemistry and analysis of alginic acid. II. W. Diemair and ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jsfa.2740101303 - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Colloque international Q5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... these transformations give valuable information on the chemistry of the ..... carbonatations y sont peu décrites. Des travaux en cours révèlent une ...
www.cnfinqua.univ-montp2.fr/Q5_Abstracts.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Journal de pharmacie et de chimie - Google Books Result
by Société de pharmacie de Paris - 1900 - Chemistry
... parce que les procédés électrolytiques exigeraient des carbonatations successives qui seraient dispendieuses; mais on sait qu'aujourd'hui les emplois de ...
books.google.com/books?id=dAs4AAAAMAAJ... - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-22 12:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I went onto the reference Lydia gave. She put in the word "carbonation", not "carbonatation" - however, on the same site, you can put in "carbonatation". And in chemistry , it is "carbonatation".

Because of soft drinks, "carbonation" is much more common; however, it is wrong in this context and is the translation of "carbonación", not "carbonatación"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your very thorough reply! I'm now completely convinced! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you sure it is 'carbonatations' and not just 'carbonations'? Lydia's answer is the one I'd first assumed, but now you've put me in doubt....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 mins
  -> Thank you, sibsab - Mike :)