KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tubidímetro

English translation: turbidimeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turbidímetro
English translation:turbidimeter
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

15:54 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: tubidímetro
Les agradeceré mucho su ayuda. Se trata de una lista de instrumentación analítica que se usa en un laboratorio de la institución donde trabajo.

El contexto es poco en este caso, pero aquí va algo:

"Nuestro laboratorio cuenta con el siguiente equipo para la realización de análisis: Balanzas analíticas electrónicas, oxímetro, estufa de secado, phmetros, turbidímetro..."

Gracias!!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Turbidimeter
Explanation:
Turbidimeter.net : Home- [ Traduzca esta página ]Turbidimeters, turbidity standards, and other water related testing equipment. Spectrum analysis and colorimeters.
www.turbidimeter.net
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Turbidimeter
Andrés Martínez
4 +2turbidimeter
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Turbidimeter


Explanation:
Turbidimeter.net : Home- [ Traduzca esta página ]Turbidimeters, turbidity standards, and other water related testing equipment. Spectrum analysis and colorimeters.
www.turbidimeter.net


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: First come, first served!
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Giovanni. Ese es también mi criterio, con salvedades en algunos casos. :)

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Antonia Toth
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turbidimeter


Explanation:
Suerte


Turbidimeter.net : Home- [ Traduzca esta página ]Turbidimeters, turbidity standards, and other water related testing equipment. Spectrum analysis and colorimeters.
www.turbidimeter.net/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Laboratory turbidity meter, turbidimeter, nephelometer- [ Traduzca esta página ]Portable hand held turbitity meter line or battery power.
www.topac.com/turbidimeter_microT100.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] BASIC TURBIDIMETER DESIGN AND CONCEPTSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The basic turbidimeter instrument contains a light source, ... To overcome some of the incandescent lamp limitations, some turbidimeter designs utilize ...
www.epa.gov/safewater/mdbp/pdf/turbidity/chap_11.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Hach TurbidimeterFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Calibration of the 2100P Portable Turbidimeter is based on formazin, the accepted primary standard for turbidity measurement. For con- ...
www.geotechenv.com/portable_turbidimeter.pdf - Páginas similares

Turbidimeter- [ Traduzca esta página ]Kentucky public water supply regulations for enhanced filtration and disinfection (401 KAR 8:160, Section 5) state, “calibrate a turbidimeter using the ...
www.water.ky.gov/dw/profi/tips/Turbidimeter.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
1 min
  -> Gracias César... Saludos

agree  Antonia Toth
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonia