KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

disoluciones amortiguadoras, de ácidos o álcalis de concentración exacta, Redox,

English translation: buffers, stock acid or basic solutions, redox solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disoluciones amortiguadoras, de ácidos o álcalis de concentración exacta, Redox,
English translation:buffers, stock acid or basic solutions, redox solutions
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

17:20 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: disoluciones amortiguadoras, de ácidos o álcalis de concentración exacta, Redox,
Hola!!!

Estoy trabajando en un pequeño folleto informativo sobre un laboratorio de análisis químico. En la seccio´n sobre vinculación con el sector empresarial indican lo siguiente:

"El Laboratorio ofrece también el servicio de preparación de disoluciones valoradas según lo solicite el cliente, por ejemplo, disoluciones amortiguadoras, de ácidos o álcalis de concentración exacta, Redox, entre otras".

¿Me podrían ayudar? Les agradezco muchísimo.


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
buffers, stock acid or basic solutions, redox solutions
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Suerte:-)
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!!! Que tengan un lindo día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buffers, stock acid or basic solutions, redox solutions
sugrass
5buffer solutions, acid and alcali solutions of exact concentration, Redoxslothm
4buffers, acidic or alkali solutions with the precise strength, Redox [solutions]
Pablo Mayen


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buffers, stock acid or basic solutions, redox solutions


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Suerte:-)

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!!! Que tengan un lindo día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí.
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Urico:-)

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: but "base" rather than "basic"
1 hr
  -> You're so right Andrew, thank you:-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buffer solutions, acid and alcali solutions of exact concentration, Redox


Explanation:
Literal.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffers, acidic or alkali solutions with the precise strength, Redox [solutions]


Explanation:
Otra opción

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
    Reference: http://www.chemguide.co.uk/physical/acidbaseeqia/buffers.htm...
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12