KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

punto de vire

English translation: turning point


03:48 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: punto de vire
Can someone help me with this term please. The context is a manual of analytical methods. The sentence is as follows:
Neutralizar la solucion con reactivo KF hasta el punto de vire.
Adrienne Wineera
English translation:turning point
Explanation:
es un punto de la titulación
Selected response from:

Hebro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turning pointHebro
5 +1end pointslothm
3Neutralize the solution with KF reagent to the point of vire.erosario


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neutralize the solution with KF reagent to the point of vire.


Explanation:
neutralizarlo hasta que llegue a su punto.
neutralize until it comes to its point.

erosario
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: yes
5 hrs

disagree  Tuba, PhD.: inflection point
3 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning point


Explanation:
es un punto de la titulación

Hebro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: cuncur
2 hrs
  -> gracias maría

agree  carlie602: virar es volver,to turn
2 days16 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end point


Explanation:
Ej. "End point" of a titration.
Toda la vida desde cuanti en facu lo he conocido como "end point".
Ver cualquier texto de análisis cuantitativo en inglés.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: good
1 hr

neutral  Hebro: Si, también end point es posible al final de titulación
9 hrs