ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

campana de extracción

English translation: fume hood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campana de extracción
English translation:fume hood
Entered by: spanruss

22:14 Dec 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Atomic absorption spectrophotometry
Spanish term or phrase: campana de extracción
El manejo de las digestiones ácidas manejarlas con extremo cuidado y con campana de extracción, porque los compuestos de cadmio son tóxicos, considerados como cancerígenos

I've worked under these in chemistry labs before, but can't remember what they're called. They're kind of like hooded areas with overhead suction of fumes.
spanruss
fume hood
Explanation:
This is what we called them in high school chemistry class.

Please compare these two articles:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extractor_hood
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fume_hood

It seems the one is used above stovetops, while the other is used in a lab context.

Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I found this a few hours ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extractor hood
John Cutler
5 +2fume hood
Daniel Greuel
5exhaust hood
Henry Hinds
5range hood
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extractor hood


Explanation:
This is what I remember them being called. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-12-09 22:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratory gas scrubber
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
If perchloric acid in the laboratory extractor hood gets into the exit air, ... This third laboratory extractor hood is connected by an upper connector 37 ...
www.shadaly.com/laboratory_gas_scrubber_5209766.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Laboratory equipment having drain grooves on a worktop invention
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Laboratory equipment comprises at least one worktop having at least one drain ... Situated on the worktop is an extractor hood, which is connected to an ...
freshpatents.com/Laboratory-equipment-having-drain-grooves-on-a-worktop-dt20060713ptan20060150317.php - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Extractor Hood - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Extractor Hood - 130 results like the Comdial 90cm Gemini Island Extractor Hood ... Esco Laboratory Fume Hood. Berkeley Mono & Duo. ANSI/ASHRAE 110-1995, ...
www.nextag.co.uk/All--t-more-cat0-_-1--zzextractor hoodzukz... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jules_sieg
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Denise Southern
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Burns: this was my first thought, too
10 hrs
  -> I´m sure we called them this. It could be some regional difference. The answer chosen sounds logical, but I´ve never heard it.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fume hood


Explanation:
This is what we called them in high school chemistry class.

Please compare these two articles:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extractor_hood
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fume_hood

It seems the one is used above stovetops, while the other is used in a lab context.



Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I found this a few hours ago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trad12345: este termino es el mas usado en el laboratorio y en los textos de laboratorio
1 hr

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Standard pharmaceutical industry name.
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
range hood


Explanation:
Very common term in the US

Kitchen Ventilation, Range Vent Hoods Styles :: Vent-A-Hood®
We invented the residential range hood with centrifugal filtration, and our single-minded focus on range hoods continues to pay off in patented technology ...
www.ventahood.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Kitchen Range Vent Hoods Styles :: Vent-A-Hood®
Vent-A-Hood® Range Hood Styles. Vent-A-Hood® makes the perfect range hoods for ... And quieter than any other range hood on the market—so you can pay ...
www.ventahood.com/hoodstyles.jsp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
RangeHoods.com for Range Hoods, Rangehoods, Broan Range Hood ...
RangeHoods.com offers variety of Range Hoods - Broan Rangehood, Sirius Rangehood, Island Range Hoods, Wall Mount Range Hoods, Imperial Range Hoods,Airking ...
www.kitchensource.com/range-hoods/ - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
Broan: Range Hoods
As the residential ventilation leader, Broan offers more range hood kitchen ventilating solutions than anyone. From high performance ducted models, ...
www.broan.com/display/router.asp?docid=53&CategoryID=508 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Broan: Ventilation Fans, Range Hoods, Trash Compactors and Broan ...
Chimney Hoods · Downdrafts · Power Packs and Power Modules · High Performance Hoods · Under Cabinet Hoods · Blower Systems · Range Hood Accessories ...
www.broan.com/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Kitchen Hoods Reviews and Prices at Epinions.com
nutone range hood range hood jenn air vent a hood broan nutone broan pm250 specialty ventilation custom hood power modules power module silver e662e42ss ...
epinions.com/hmgd-Large_Appliances-All-Range_Hoods - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Greuel: Yes! This is what we call extractor hoods in the US...I couldn't think of the term. I think these are strictly for kitchens, though (above ranges/stovetops)
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhaust hood


Explanation:
Is the one I recall, though there can be others.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88