ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

patrón de calibración

English translation: calibration standard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrón de calibración
English translation:calibration standard
Entered by: tristar

01:25 Dec 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: patrón de calibración
pesar cantidades de patrón de calibración que contengan de 10 a 200 ug de cuarzo ### 0.1 μ g;
spanruss
calibration standard
Explanation:
also "reference standard"
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6calibration standardtristar
5stock calibrationliz askew


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
calibration standard


Explanation:
also "reference standard"

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
3 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
6 mins

agree  Laureana Pavon
58 mins

agree  laumolina
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs

neutral  liz askew: How can a "calibration standard" contain 10 - 200 ug of quartz?//Sorry, I still don't understand how an abstract concept can contain a physical element..mind you, I did fail chemistry, but not foreign languages;)
6 hrs
  -> You may define a calibration standard for any measurable magnitude; it is a convention reference to compare with

agree  rupali_k: AGREE
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock calibration


Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

Patrón =

1. pattern
2. patron saint
3. employer
4. landlord/lady
5. (Tec) standard/norm
6. (Bot) stock

PDF]
CHLORINATED TERPHENYL (60% CHLORINE) 5014
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Add known amounts of calibration stock solution to hexane in 10-mL volumetric flasks and. dilute to the mark. b. Analyze together with samples and blanks ...
0-www.cdc.gov.pugwash.lib.warwick.ac.uk/niosh/nmam/pdfs/5014.... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-12-13 09:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parte experimental

El proceso de validación se ha desarrollado en las siguientes etapas:

1.

Preparación de una calibración de Benceno, Tolueno, m-Xileno y Tricloroetileno en S2C conteniendo n-Propilbenceno como patrón interno en concentración de 1 µl/ml preparado por volumetría. Se han preparado cinco niveles de concentración a partir de cinco diferentes disoluciones iniciales (una por cada nivel de concentración) delos analitos anteriores preparadas por gravimetría y del mismo orden de concentración. Por cada nivel de concentración de calibración se han preparado diez patrones hasta completar un total de cincuenta. Al día siguiente se repitió la misma calibración de forma completa es decir, repitiendo la preparación de las cinco disoluciones iniciales. En la Figura 1 se muestra el resultado global considerando conjuntamente las calibraciones de ambos días.
2.

Repetición de la experiencia anterior (solo lo correspondiente a un día) pero controlando también por gravimetría el patrón interno. Para ello, de la misma manera que los analitos, se han preparado cinco disoluciones iniciales de patrón interno del mismo orden de concentración utilizando cada una de ellas por cada nivel de concentración de calibración. Los resultados se muestran en la Figura 2.
3.

Preparación para los mismos compuestos de dos calibraciones en S2C y en carbón activo/S2C. Para cada calibración se han preparado dos disoluciones iniciales de los analitos de diferentes concentración. De cada una de ellas se han obtenido cinco patrones de calibración de diferentes concentraciones, de manera que los respectivos intervalos de concentración se complementan parcialmente. Para cada clase de calibración, se han utilizado de forma independiente dos disoluciones iniciales de patrones interno. La primera contenía n-propilbenceno y n-Nonano en S2C, mientras que la segunda se trataba de una solución de Etilbenceno en S2C. En la Figura 3 y en la figura 4 se muestra los resultados obtenidos para los patrones en S2C y en carbón respectivamente considerando n-propilbenceno como patrón interno, que fueron utilizadas para cuantificar las muestras reales correspondientes al envío 14 del PICC-VO [2] .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-12-13 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical me, I couldn't leave this one alone ;)

Niosh Manual of Analytical Methods: Sampling and Analytical ... - Google Books Result
1994 - Medical
Prepare working standard pellets: a. Weigh, to 0.001 mg, portions of calibration stock standard containing 10 to 200 //g quartz. b. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0788115006...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-12-13 09:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must be thinking backwards today (too much telephone interpreting yesterday)

I SHOULD have put

Calibration stock

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tristar: I'm afraid the term stock here refers only to a liquid (broth).
13 mins
  -> This is why I have suggested this, as the "patron de calibración" contains quartz...on well, I will leave it there.