KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pérdida al rojo

English translation: ign. loss /LOI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida al rojo
English translation:ign. loss /LOI
Entered by: pclews

12:47 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Análisis de laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida al rojo
Es una lista de diferentes análisis que se realizan a los minerales:

Análisis de elementos minerales por método químico:
pérdida al rojo
Liliana Ayllon
ign. loss /LOI
Explanation:
Ignition loss, or loss on ignition (LOI). See link for an explanation. "Pérdida al rojo" refers to heating the sample until it is red hot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 14:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See comment on pérdida al rojo in 5th paragraph of section "Determinación de óxido de Zirconio" in http://biblioweb.dgsca.unam.mx/cienciasdelmar/instituto/1982...
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ign. loss /LOIpclews
5Reduced methyl red
Angel_7


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reduced methyl red


Explanation:
This is a dye indicator to check pH levels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-15 13:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to distinguish rock-forming minerals, which I think is more appropriate in your case.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:rks6LyFS4moJ:www.minsocam...

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ign. loss /LOI


Explanation:
Ignition loss, or loss on ignition (LOI). See link for an explanation. "Pérdida al rojo" refers to heating the sample until it is red hot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 14:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See comment on pérdida al rojo in 5th paragraph of section "Determinación de óxido de Zirconio" in http://biblioweb.dgsca.unam.mx/cienciasdelmar/instituto/1982...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loss_on_ignition
pclews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, D