KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

En escala de planta piloto

English translation: At the pilot plant level (scale) / In the pilot plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En escala de planta piloto
English translation:At the pilot plant level (scale) / In the pilot plant
Entered by: Liliana Ayllon

15:33 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Proceso de producción de litio
Spanish term or phrase: En escala de planta piloto
En escala de planta piloto se producirá solamente carbonato de litio
Liliana Ayllon
At the pilot plant level (scale) / In the pilot plant
Explanation:
At the pilot plant level, only lithium carbonate will be produced.

Only lithium carbonate will be produced in the pilot plant.

Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2At the pilot plant level (scale) / In the pilot plant
Jason Hall
4At pilot plant scale
Karen Tkaczyk
4 -1Lithium carbonate will be produced at a pilot scale level.slothm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
At the pilot plant level (scale) / In the pilot plant


Explanation:
At the pilot plant level, only lithium carbonate will be produced.

Only lithium carbonate will be produced in the pilot plant.



Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Exactly. Like minds.
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  pclews
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At pilot plant scale


Explanation:
Or simply 'In the pilot plant' depending on the wider context?

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lithium carbonate will be produced at a pilot scale level.


Explanation:
He dado vuelta la frase de CuencaTrans, que es literalmente correcta, para darle un toque de aire anglófono.
Le corresponden a CuencaTrans los puntos.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pclews: You've missed the point that *only* LiCO4 will be produced at this scale (perhaps, at a larger scale, other products will also be produced). Ie, it's not the intention to produce LiCO4 at a particular scale, the point is that nothing else is produced.
53 mins
  -> Sorry, omited the "only", it was, however my intention.