KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pinturas para espejo

English translation: mirror paint/glaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pinturas para espejo
English translation:mirror paint/glaze
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:53 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: pinturas para espejo
El carbonato básico de plomo únicamente se debe utilizar en la producción de pinturas para espejo.
Edward Potter
Spain
mirror paint/glaze
Explanation:
Mirror Paint - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price ...
Mirror Paint - 321 results like the Meguiar Mirror Glaze (MEGM0316) Machine Glaze - 16oz. # M0316, Meguiar Mirror Glaze (MEGM0364) Machine Glaze - 64oz.
www.nextag.com/mirror-paint/search-html - 108k - Cached - Similar pages
Remodeling : Furnishings / Accessories : Special Paint Treatments ...
Let dry and then spray the mirror paint over it as above and frame as desired (figure B). Milk paint (a combination of milk protein, quicklime and earth ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/rm_paint_accessories/article/0,,HGTV_3761... - 44k - Cached - Similar p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-03-21 12:35:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glag I could help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I used "mirror paints" in the end. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mirror paint/glaze
Lydia De Jorge
4mirror films / films for mirrors
Ramon UK
4glass paints,glazed paints
Vladimir Martinez
4paints for mirrors
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paints for mirrors


Explanation:
I understand it is for the back of the mirror

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass paints,glazed paints


Explanation:
Suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror films / films for mirrors


Explanation:
Although I also agree with paints for mirrors, 'mirror films' could be used, made of lead carbonate or 'white lead' as it's more commonly known.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 00:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... well actually 'white lead ore' is the more specific common name and it's white lead, a basic lead carbonate that is used to be used in (now pretty much discontinued) lead paints which are still used in the making of mirror films.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5519542-description.html
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5519542.html


Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirror paint/glaze


Explanation:
Mirror Paint - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price ...
Mirror Paint - 321 results like the Meguiar Mirror Glaze (MEGM0316) Machine Glaze - 16oz. # M0316, Meguiar Mirror Glaze (MEGM0364) Machine Glaze - 64oz.
www.nextag.com/mirror-paint/search-html - 108k - Cached - Similar pages
Remodeling : Furnishings / Accessories : Special Paint Treatments ...
Let dry and then spray the mirror paint over it as above and frame as desired (figure B). Milk paint (a combination of milk protein, quicklime and earth ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/rm_paint_accessories/article/0,,HGTV_3761... - 44k - Cached - Similar p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-03-21 12:35:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glag I could help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used "mirror paints" in the end. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Bien fundamentado.
6 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

neutral  Ramon UK: Sorry to disagree with you there but those links you have provided have nothing to do with the context supplied by Edward Potter, that being to do with basic lead carbonate in the production of mirrors, but more to do with polishes.
34 mins
  -> You might want to look at the entire link - particularly the first one...