ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

caseinato de sodia

English translation: sodium caseinate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caseinato de sodio
English translation:sodium caseinate
Entered by: A Hayes

05:26 Sep 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / health certificate
Spanish term or phrase: caseinato de sodia
hi everyone! I don't have much context. It's just a "Description of goods" in a Health Certificate from the Dep. of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry.
I've found "caseína (=casein/a milk protein)" but not "caseinato de sodia" (typo?)
Thanks for your help!
A Hayes
Australia
sodium caseinate
Explanation:
En español, caseinato de sodio.
Suerte.

56-3 Functional properties of sodium caseinate films: effect of ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
56-3. Functional properties of sodium caseinate films: effect of type
and plasticizer concentration. C. PEREZ 1 , SA Desobry, and J. Hardy. ...
ift.confex.com/ift/2001/techprogram/paper_8803.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de ift.confex.com ]

Irish Dairy Board - Sodium Caseinate - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Sodium Caseinate. Product Description, A high quality milk protein
product, manufactured from fresh pasteurised skimmed milk through ...
www.idb.ie/products/SODCASE.HTM - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-03 05:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias en español:

Dr-Ruffino.com.ar - Información: Consultorio Personal
... Caseinato de sodio: mantecados y otros productos congelados. Bicarbonato
de sodio: levadura, sopa de tomate, harina, sorbetes y confituras. ...
www.dr-ruffino.com.ar/dietas/art11.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Diabetes - Cuarta Parte
... NUTRIENTE. CHOICE DM. GLUCERNA. GLUCERNA OS. ENTEREX DIABETIC. PROTEINAS. 17%.
CASEINATO DE SODIO Y CALCIO (100%). 16.7 %. CASEINATO DE SODIO Y CALCIO (100%). ...
www.victusinc.com/Enterales/DIABETES/EDIABETIC5.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sodium caseinate
Fernando Muela
5sodium caseinateBuffalo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sodium caseinate


Explanation:
En español, caseinato de sodio.
Suerte.

56-3 Functional properties of sodium caseinate films: effect of ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
56-3. Functional properties of sodium caseinate films: effect of type
and plasticizer concentration. C. PEREZ 1 , SA Desobry, and J. Hardy. ...
ift.confex.com/ift/2001/techprogram/paper_8803.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de ift.confex.com ]

Irish Dairy Board - Sodium Caseinate - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Sodium Caseinate. Product Description, A high quality milk protein
product, manufactured from fresh pasteurised skimmed milk through ...
www.idb.ie/products/SODCASE.HTM - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-03 05:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias en español:

Dr-Ruffino.com.ar - Información: Consultorio Personal
... Caseinato de sodio: mantecados y otros productos congelados. Bicarbonato
de sodio: levadura, sopa de tomate, harina, sorbetes y confituras. ...
www.dr-ruffino.com.ar/dietas/art11.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Diabetes - Cuarta Parte
... NUTRIENTE. CHOICE DM. GLUCERNA. GLUCERNA OS. ENTEREX DIABETIC. PROTEINAS. 17%.
CASEINATO DE SODIO Y CALCIO (100%). 16.7 %. CASEINATO DE SODIO Y CALCIO (100%). ...
www.victusinc.com/Enterales/DIABETES/EDIABETIC5.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
7 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sodium caseinate


Explanation:
I'm sure you're right. Caseinato de sodia must be a typo. The Spanish for sodium caseinate is either "caseinato de sodio" or "caseinato sódico". I have done many milk translations for Codex and have come across this term before (as sodio, not sodia). If I were doing the translation, I would translate it as sodium caseinate without hesitation. If you are still unsure, in a Translator's note, you could indicate that there is a typo in the original (something that happens all the time).


    Reference: http://www.idb.ie/products/SODCASE.HTM
    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/topics/qa/allergies/al3.html
Buffalo