KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pretamizada

English translation: previously sieved


18:58 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: pretamizada
La alúmina de base empleada fue machacada y pretamizada a los tamaños adecuados para el estudio
Elisa Tarouco
Brazil
English translation:previously sieved
Explanation:
One possible option.
Another could be previously sifted.
Selected response from:

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2previously sieved
Laureana Pavon
5pre-sieved (hyphen for UK, no hyphen for US)
Karen Tkaczyk
4previously screened / pre-screened
Robert Mota


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previously sieved


Explanation:
One possible option.
Another could be previously sifted.

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  carlie602: gracias
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carlie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previously screened / pre-screened


Explanation:
otra opción

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-sieved (hyphen for UK, no hyphen for US)


Explanation:
Sieving granular chemicals (e.g. alumina) to the right particle size before use in a process is standard. If you google "pre-sievied" with alumina you'll see lots of relevant hits.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52