ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

trompa de vació

English translation: water jet pump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trompa de vació
English translation:water jet pump
Entered by: Smartranslators

12:35 Sep 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: trompa de vació
An instrument for removing supernatant from a centrifuged substance:

"Elimine el sobrenadante por medio de una trompa de vacío y filtre el líquido decantado a través de 0,2 mm"
David Russell
Spain
water jet pump
Explanation:
[PDF] Material de laboratorio | Laboratory supplies CATÁLOGO 2008-2009 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
TROMPAS DE VACÍO | WATER JET PUMPS. Nahita water jet pump is based on Venturi effect to generate the. vacuum needed in filtration or liquid aspiration ...
www.quirumed.com/data/pdfs/Material fungible para laborator... - Páginas similares


[PDF] tarifa .2007. price listFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Trompas de agua para vacío / Water jet pumps. Ref./Code. Longitud/Length. Ø Superior/Upper Ø. Ø Oliva/Hose connection Ø. Precio/Price. 11290000 ...
www.labotienda.com/tarifa2007.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] catálogo catalogueFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
bomba de vacío o trompa de agua. Con graduación aproximada y ... connection to be connected to vacuum pumps or water jet. pumps. ...
www.auxilab.es/archivos/fungible.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] 104 7 | SCHOTT DURAN GLASFILTERGERÄTE, TRICHTER | GLASS FILTRATION ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Water jet pump. with non-return valve. Trompe ŕ eau. avec soupape antiretour. Trompa de vacío. por chorro de agua. con válvula de retención. Best.-Nr. ...
www.duran-group.com/english/download/laborglas_katalog_2005... - Páginas similares
::: Juan :::

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-09-12 12:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAND GMBH + CO KG: Trompa de vacío por aguaTrompa de vacío por agua Para obtener vacío y para aspirar líquidos y vapores*. ... Conexión a red de agua para trompa de vacío por agua ...
www.brand.de/es/productos/material-de-laboratorio-de-uso-ge... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Trompa de Vacio por aguaPor Ref.:. es castellano · en english · Empresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-09-12 12:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes otras dos buenas referencias, que incluye la forma de eliminar el sobrenadante:

Eductor jet pump and method - Patent 3922112 - [ Traducir esta página ]The present eductor jet pump permits the elimination or removal of supernatant water from such settled slurries after they have been loaded into holds. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3922112.html - Páginas similares
de MARCONA CORP - 1975 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


Methods for raising the efficiency of chromatographic purification ...... in 1 liter of distilled water and. allowed to stand for 2 h, and then the supernatant was poured ... With the water-jet pump switched on, the col- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3383348P4T0707L6.pdf - Páginas similares
de SK Volkov - 1995
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
I'm sure this is right, although the client prefered "vacuum pump"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water jet pump
Smartranslators
1 +2vacuum tubeliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum tube


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=supernatant vacuum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-12 12:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that these refs are definitive, because they are not from scientific sites, but this is why I thought of the above:

#
ube - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
Fallopian tube, nf, trompa de Eustaquio (anatomía) ... tube top (UK = boob tube) (US), camiseta con escote bañera. vacuum tube, nm, tubo de vacío ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tube - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary: English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Routledge, Routledge - 1997 - Reference - 830 pages
... prensa/ - pump n LAB bomba filtrante / (AmL), trompa de vacío / (Esp); ... de quemado final del combustible ni; —image tube n INSTR colector de imagen ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415112737...
#
vacuum tube Online Translator - Dictionary Directory
tube, trompa. tube, tubo. vacuum, vacío. VFD (abbr. for vacuum fluorescent display), VFD (abrev. inglesa de pantalla fluorescente de vacío) ...
www.dictionary-directory.info/translator/en/vacuum tube.htm... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: I was just about to suggest this
2 mins
  -> Well, thank you!

agree  slothm
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water jet pump


Explanation:
[PDF] Material de laboratorio | Laboratory supplies CATÁLOGO 2008-2009 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
TROMPAS DE VACÍO | WATER JET PUMPS. Nahita water jet pump is based on Venturi effect to generate the. vacuum needed in filtration or liquid aspiration ...
www.quirumed.com/data/pdfs/Material fungible para laborator... - Páginas similares


[PDF] tarifa .2007. price listFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Trompas de agua para vacío / Water jet pumps. Ref./Code. Longitud/Length. Ø Superior/Upper Ø. Ø Oliva/Hose connection Ø. Precio/Price. 11290000 ...
www.labotienda.com/tarifa2007.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] catálogo catalogueFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
bomba de vacío o trompa de agua. Con graduación aproximada y ... connection to be connected to vacuum pumps or water jet. pumps. ...
www.auxilab.es/archivos/fungible.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] 104 7 | SCHOTT DURAN GLASFILTERGERÄTE, TRICHTER | GLASS FILTRATION ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Water jet pump. with non-return valve. Trompe ŕ eau. avec soupape antiretour. Trompa de vacío. por chorro de agua. con válvula de retención. Best.-Nr. ...
www.duran-group.com/english/download/laborglas_katalog_2005... - Páginas similares
::: Juan :::

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-09-12 12:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAND GMBH + CO KG: Trompa de vacío por aguaTrompa de vacío por agua Para obtener vacío y para aspirar líquidos y vapores*. ... Conexión a red de agua para trompa de vacío por agua ...
www.brand.de/es/productos/material-de-laboratorio-de-uso-ge... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Trompa de Vacio por aguaPor Ref.:. es castellano · en english · Empresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-09-12 12:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes otras dos buenas referencias, que incluye la forma de eliminar el sobrenadante:

Eductor jet pump and method - Patent 3922112 - [ Traducir esta página ]The present eductor jet pump permits the elimination or removal of supernatant water from such settled slurries after they have been loaded into holds. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3922112.html - Páginas similares
de MARCONA CORP - 1975 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


Methods for raising the efficiency of chromatographic purification ...... in 1 liter of distilled water and. allowed to stand for 2 h, and then the supernatant was poured ... With the water-jet pump switched on, the col- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3383348P4T0707L6.pdf - Páginas similares
de SK Volkov - 1995

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
I'm sure this is right, although the client prefered "vacuum pump"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
10 hrs
  -> Gracias slothm

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sin duda. "Water-jet pump" de laboratorio: http://www.sartorius-stedim.com/index.php?id=1539; "trompa de vacío" o "de agua" de lab.: http://www.juanayala.es/quimica/laboratorio.htm ; http://webs.uvigo.es/quimi-mec/Web-QpM-Materiales/Procedimie...
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias María Claudia