ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

turbosina

English translation: kerosene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turbosina
English translation:kerosene
Entered by: liz askew

17:49 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: turbosina
hola estoy enla traducciond e un documento relacionado al medio ambiente y el uso de la energia y como termino en cuestion del rubro de combustibles utilizados para la generacion de energia electria se encuentra el de turbosina, me podrias ayudar aon el termino en Inglés????
fanyfa
Mexico
kerosene
Explanation:
.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-05 17:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooopss


kerosine


in a hurry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-12 19:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Paraffin oil
Kerosene or paraffin is a colorless flammable hydrocarbon liquid. ... paraffin
or paraffin oil (United Kingdom and South Africa); Turbosina (In Spanish) ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Paraffin-oil
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3keroseneliz askew
5turbosine
Gary Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbosine


Explanation:
Turbosine prices hit airline companies. | Internet Securities ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Turbosine prices hit airline companies. from Internet Securities in Business provided by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5586/is_/ai_n24162882 - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-05 19:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my glossary: CHEMICAL NAMES, of popular names used in industrial jargon.

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: hola gracias por la ayuda, alguien e mando otra opcion: jet fuel, que opinas???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: 83 hits for this. 5,000,000 for kerosene. NO UK hits for "turbosine".//How do you explain there are no bona fide UK hits for turbosine? My husband who is an engineer has never heard of "turbosine".
7 days
  -> Yes, Liz, kerosine is more popular, but then it is literally the translation for KEROSINA, not TURBOSINA, which is the question being asked here./ LIZ, I'm too busy to argue. My clients in the pertochem industry are happy with this; I'm sorry you're not.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kerosene


Explanation:
.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-05 17:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooopss


kerosine


in a hurry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-12 19:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Paraffin oil
Kerosene or paraffin is a colorless flammable hydrocarbon liquid. ... paraffin
or paraffin oil (United Kingdom and South Africa); Turbosina (In Spanish) ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Paraffin-oil

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Kerosene" is fine and also much more popular. Also known as "jet fuel".
6 mins
  -> Thank you Henry!

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
31 mins

agree  S Ben Price
1 hr




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
ENERGY DEMAND IN THE TRANSPORTATION SECTOR OF MEXICO Ernst R ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sloan School of Management; and Research Associate, the MIT Energy Laboratory, ..... domestic and international flights use et plane fuel (turbosina). ...
dspace.mit.edu/bitstream/handle/1721.1/2037/SWP-1405-09869063.pdf?sequence=1 - Similar pages
by ER Berndt - 1983 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 5 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-05 17:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Encyclopedia and Dictionary - Kerosene
coal oil; kerosene (United States and Australia); kerosine; paraffin or paraffin oil (United Kingdom and South Africa); Turbosina (In Spanish ) ...
www.fact-archive.com/encyclopedia/Kerosene - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ken Cox: presumably the term in the first text should be 'jet plane fuel', which sounds like lay language for 'jet fuel' or 'aviation kerosene'
25 mins
  -> Thank you!
agree  Gary Smith: Given the little context, I think this is actually ok. Seems to be aimed at environmental readers.
8 days
  -> Thank you!
agree  neilmac: Spirit type jet fuel = (queroseno) turbosina
448 days
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): RichardDeegan