KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

trasera

English translation: terminal reesterification


00:07 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical
Spanish term or phrase: trasera
"Hidrólisis de la cadena lateral de 2-metilbutirato la resterifcación trasera del intermedio" My problem is "trasera". Thanks :-) P
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
English translation:terminal reesterification
Explanation:
THEMOST USUAL TERM USED IN CHEMISTRY IS "TERMINAL" AS IS CLEAR IN THE FOLLOWING EXAMPLES:



1COL: - ... formation and hydrolysis and recognise that the mechanism is the same as that for peptide ***C-terminal ester*** ... 2) describe the steps in fatty acid ...
http://www.bi.umist.ac.uk/users/mcdssjet/1MBL/default.htm search within this site



Vitamins A and A in mink fed fish-based diets and exposed to ... (PDF) - ... The ***terminal hydroxyl group*** can be enzymat ... esters are rapidly hydrolysed and reesterified ... is esterified with long-chain fatty ... utilised as retinol, retinoic acid ...
http://www.joensuu.fi/biologia/PhD/kakela.pdf

Kein Folientitel (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT) - ... oil, linseed oil, crambe oil and others [1, 2]. A further approach to ***terminal unsaturated fatty acids*** is the pyrolysis of ricinoleic acid methyl ester. ...
http://www.csl.gov.uk/ienica/Events/GreenTech posters/Polyam...

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
OK!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rear or rear-end
Garboktrans
5posteriorxxxtrans4u
5rear or rear-end
Garboktrans
4terminal reesterificationYasser El Helw
4back
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posterior


Explanation:
trasera-back or posterior part.

could also be rear.

Hope this helps.


    Velasquez EN><ES Dictionary
xxxtrans4u

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back


Explanation:
It's appropriate.
Good luck

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rear or rear-end


Explanation:
proper way to say it

Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rear or rear-end


Explanation:
proper way to say it

Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal reesterification


Explanation:
THEMOST USUAL TERM USED IN CHEMISTRY IS "TERMINAL" AS IS CLEAR IN THE FOLLOWING EXAMPLES:



1COL: - ... formation and hydrolysis and recognise that the mechanism is the same as that for peptide ***C-terminal ester*** ... 2) describe the steps in fatty acid ...
http://www.bi.umist.ac.uk/users/mcdssjet/1MBL/default.htm search within this site



Vitamins A and A in mink fed fish-based diets and exposed to ... (PDF) - ... The ***terminal hydroxyl group*** can be enzymat ... esters are rapidly hydrolysed and reesterified ... is esterified with long-chain fatty ... utilised as retinol, retinoic acid ...
http://www.joensuu.fi/biologia/PhD/kakela.pdf

Kein Folientitel (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT) - ... oil, linseed oil, crambe oil and others [1, 2]. A further approach to ***terminal unsaturated fatty acids*** is the pyrolysis of ricinoleic acid methyl ester. ...
http://www.csl.gov.uk/ienica/Events/GreenTech posters/Polyam...



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
OK!