KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

the "uro" in pirrolidinuro

English translation: Lithium Pyrrolidide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pirrolidinuro de Litio
English translation:Lithium Pyrrolidide
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

04:31 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: the "uro" in pirrolidinuro
Hola. Looking for a solution to that "uro", would love a link too: "Una solución de pirrolidinuro de litioo (sic) en THP a -35 grados.
Lithium pyrrolidin...what?
(THP = tetrahydropyranyl)
Thanks :-) P
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Lithium Pyrrolidide !
Explanation:
not a mistery, sorry, here it is:

Reagents L - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... vinylcyclo- propyl)cuprate. Lithium Piperidide. Lithium 1-Propanethiolate.
Lithium Pyrrolidide. Lithium Selenide. Lithium Tetrafluoroborate. ...
www.wiley.co.uk/wileychi/eros/reagentl.html - 43k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

and 9 google hits more...
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Mystery solved, "ide" had to be. Thanks to all four, I owe Guiri one for her answer, as only one can be chosen. Paul :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lithium Pyrrolidide !
luskie
3 +1"ide"Guiri
2 +1Lithium Pyrrolidone
two2tango


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lithium Pyrrolidone


Explanation:
Hola Paul!
Estoy fuera de mi ámbito de competencia, estuve jugando con la forma en que suelen variar los nombres químicos al pasar al inglés y me encontré con lo que te agrego abajo. Ignoro si es lo que buscas, Sugiero esperar confirmación o mejor opinión de otros colegas más capacitados.
Saludos,
Q

The Chemical Society of Japan Chemistry Letters, 2002, No.8858 Lithium Pyrrolidone Catalyzed Aldol Reac- tion between Aldehyde and ...
www.chemistry.or.jp/journals/chem-lett/ GRA_02Aug/02080858PG.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 13:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es como dice Guiri, uno busca convertir \"uro\" en \"ide\". y luego Google te trae, en caso de de fracaso, lo que a él le parece...

O sea, difícil imaginar un dato menos defendible desde el punto de vista técnico...
Q

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: pyrrolidINone perhaps
1 day14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ide"


Explanation:
but the result doesn't sound like anything I've heard of or google either. But neither did lithium pyrroldine appear either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que podria tratarse de una forma de invento, pues nitrogen> nitride, amine>amide etc.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: uro = ide, sure - but this 'pirrolidinuro' is a mistery...
1 day12 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lithium Pyrrolidide !


Explanation:
not a mistery, sorry, here it is:

Reagents L - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... vinylcyclo- propyl)cuprate. Lithium Piperidide. Lithium 1-Propanethiolate.
Lithium Pyrrolidide. Lithium Selenide. Lithium Tetrafluoroborate. ...
www.wiley.co.uk/wileychi/eros/reagentl.html - 43k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

and 9 google hits more...

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Mystery solved, "ide" had to be. Thanks to all four, I owe Guiri one for her answer, as only one can be chosen. Paul :-)